Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

52nd Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 28-March 1, 2014

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 3    -    266.0
2. Section 5    -    236.0
3. Section 4    -    206.0
4. Section 6    -    176.5
5. Section 2    -    163.0
6. Section 8    -    89.0
7. Section 11    -    68.0
8. Section 7    -    59.5
9. PSAL    -    43.0
10. Section 1    -    32.0
11. Section 10    -    23.0
12. Section 9    -    19.0


Individual Team Score
Locust Valley-8 77.0   Pioneer-6 10.5
Mexico-3 57.0   Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/ Harpursville-4 10.0
Wayne-5 55.0   Alden-6 9.0
Midlakes-5 53.5   Hudson Falls-2 9.0
Warsaw-5 52.0   Sidney-4 9.0
Norwich-4 48.5   Ravena-Coeyman-Selkirk-2 9.0
Port Jefferson-11 46.0   Falconer-6 9.0
South Jefferson-3 45.0   Southwestern-6 7.0
Holland Patent-3 39.0   East Rochester-5 7.0
General Brown-3 39.0   Gouverneur-10 6.0
Eagle Academy-P 38.0   Canastota-3 6.0
Central Valley Academy-3 35.0   Mineola-8 6.0
Addison-5 35.0   Onteora-9 6.0
Adirondack-3 34.0   Malone-10 6.0
Duanesburg-2 34.0   Northern Adirondack-7 5.0
Lewiston-Porter-6 34.0   Red Hook-9 5.0
Alfred-Almond-5 33.0   Mattituck/Greenport-11 5.0
Schalmont-2 30.0   Red Jacket-5 5.0
Vernon-Vernon-Sherrill-3 29.0   Tioga-4 4.0
Peru-7 28.5   Campbell-Savona-5 4.0
Greene-4 27.0   Walton-4 4.0
Maple Grove-6 27.0   Nanuet-1 4.0
Albany Academy-2 26.0   Maine-Endwell-4 4.0
Waverly-4 26.0   Whitney Point-4 4.0
Dunkirk-6 25.0   Salamanca-6 3.0
Amherst-6 25.0   Oyster Bay-8 3.0
Salem-2 24.0   Petrides-P 3.0
Alexander-5 24.0   Waterloo-5 3.0
Oneida-3 24.0   Granville-2 3.0
Lansing-4 24.0   Morrisville-Eaton-3 2.0
Saranac-7 23.0   Highland-9 2.0
Hoosick Falls-2 22.0   Immaculate Heart-3 2.0
Sandy Creek-3 22.0   Rondout Valley-9 2.0
Dolgeville-3 20.0   Geneva-5 2.0
Unatego-4 20.0   Brooklyn International-P 2.0
Deposit/Hancock-4 18.5   Camden-3 2.0
Sherburne-Earlville-3 18.0   Olean-6 2.0
Cohoes-2 18.0   Candor-4 2.0
Lyndonville-5 18.0   New Paltz-9 2.0
Southampton-11 17.0   Clarke-8 2.0
Eden-6 17.0   Palmyra-Macedon-5 2.0
Tonawanda-6 16.0   East Aurora-6 2.0
Port Byron-3 15.0   Odessa-Montour-4 2.0
Lackawanna-6 15.0   Eldred-Fallsburg-Liberty-9 1.0
Newfane-6 15.0   Cold Spring Harbor-8 1.0
Fredonia-6 14.5   Ardsley-1 1.0
Putnam Valley-1 13.0   Irvington-1 1.0
Frewsburg-6 13.0   Homer-3 1.0
Phoenix-3 13.0   Onondaga-3 1.0
Oxford-4 13.0   Watkins Glen-4 1.0
Hadley-Luzurne/Lake George-2 13.0   Byron-Bergen-5 1.0
Edgemont-1 12.0   Croton-1 -1.0
Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 11.0  




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Dane Heberlein (5-Alexander, Fr.) dec. Jonathan Gomez (8-Locust Valley, Fr.), 7-0
106 - Matteo DeVincenzo (11-Port Jefferson, So.) dec. Luke Yankloski (5-Wayne, Jr.), 9-4
113 - Hunter Dusold (8-Locust Valley, Fr.) dec. Derek Spann (3-Adirondack, So.), 3-1
120 - Bryan Lantry (5-Wayne, Sr.) dec. Luis Weierbach (2-Hoosick Falls, Sr.), 5-4
126 - Kellen Devlin (6-Amherst, So.) dec. Ryan Snow (3-General Brown, Sr.), 4-2
132 - William Koll (4-Lansing, Sr.) dec. Sean Peacock (5-Midlakes, Sr.), 6-3
138 - Tristan Rifanburg (4-Norwich, Jr.) dec. Laken Cook (3-Central Valley Academy, Sr.), 7-1
145 - Alex Herringshaw (3-Holland Patent, So.) pinned Andrew Shomers (6-Lewiston-Porter, Jr.), 4:56
152 - Frank Garcia (4-Norwich, Jr.) dec. Tyler Silverthorn (3-General Brown, Sr.), 4-0
160 - Trevor Allard (3-Mexico, Jr.) dec. Connor Lawrence (2-Duanesburg, Jr.), 3-1
170 - Burke Paddock (5-Warsaw, Sr.) MD Ryan Marszal (4-Unatego, Jr.), 9-1
182 - Christian Dietrich (4-Greene, So.) dec. Daniel Smith (3-South Jefferson, Sr.), 3-0
195 - Nathanael Rose (P-Eagle Academy, Jr.) dec. Lane Frost (3-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Sr.), 9-4
220 - Ryan Wolcott (4-Waverly, Sr.) dec. Jake Benedict (3-Sandy Creek, Sr.), 3-1
285 - Connor Calkins (5-Alfred-Almond, Sr.) dec. Nick Scott (2-Cohoes, Sr.), 10-5

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Burke Paddock (5-Warsaw, 170)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Dean Raymond (4-Deposit/Hancock, So.) MD Joe Sliwoski (5-Wayne, So.), 14-5
106 - Theo Powers (3-Mexico, So.) dec. Tanner Cook (3-Central Valley Academy, Fr.), 6-4
113 - Anthony Recco (5-Lyndonville, Jr.) dec. Tito Colom (6-Dunkirk, So.), 6-0
120 - Abdul-Fatah Alshawai (6-Lackawanna, Sr.) dec. Bradley Bihler (6-Maple Grove, So.), 6-1
126 - Hunter Richard (3-Holland Patent, Fr.) dec. Rafael Mateo III (5-Midlakes, Sr.), 4-2
132 - Carter Merecki (2-Salem, Sr.) dec. Cody McGregor (6-Tonawanda, Jr.), 2-0
138 - Sam Ward (8-Locust Valley, Jr.) dec. Dakota Gardner (6-Fredonia, So.), 4-3
145 - Nate Martin (6-Newfane, Sr.) dec. Jason Hoffman (2-Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George, Fr.), 4-3
152 - Ryan Kromer (6-Lewiston-Porter, Sr.) dec. Cam Milliken (2-Albany Academy, Sr.), 2-1
160 - Alex Smythe (6-Eden, Sr.) dec. Nik Hansen (4-Oxford, Sr.), 5-0
170 - Triston Engle (3-Dolgeville, Jr.) dec. Jacob Woolson (3-Mexico, Jr.), 6-4
182 - Trey Duvall (5-Addison, Sr.) dec. Nick Gallo (2-Schalmont, Jr.), 4-3
195 - Ward Hively (5-Addison, Sr.) dec. Trevor Spicer (6-Frewsburg, Sr.), 7-3
220 - Garrett Duvall (3-Sherburne-Earlville, Jr.) pinned Rafal Rokosz (11-Southampton, Sr.), 3:53
285 - Tyler Havener (3-Oneida, Sr.) pinned Kyle Fiske (11-Port Jefferson, Sr.), 1:38

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Zachery Lawrence (2-Duanesburg, 7th) def. Jacob Nolan (7-Saranac, 7th), by dflt
106 - Hector Colom (6-Dunkirk, 8th) dec. Kyle Aslanian (1-Edgemont, So.), 5-2 SV
113 - Ryan O’Rourke (3-Adirondack, So.) dec. Ryan Hetrick (6-Southwestern, So.), 3-2
120 - Nick Cassella (8-Locust Valley, Jr.) dec. Matt Morris (2-Albany Academy, Sr.), 2-0
126 - Tristin DeVincenzo (11-Port Jefferson, Jr.) dec. Dan Vandyk (2-Salem, Sr.), 5-2
132 - Austin Acquard (6-Pioneer, Sr.) dec. Cormac Green (3-Port Byron, Sr.), 4-3 TB
138 - Codi Gillette (7-Saranac, Sr.) pinned Colin Royce (5-Warsaw, Jr.), 4:07
145 - Jay Oakes (7-Peru, Sr.) dec. Corey Farrell (5-Warsaw, Jr.), 4-0
152 - Simon Breckinridge (3-Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Jr.) dec. Dan Woughter (5-Alfred-Almond, Sr.), 7-4
160 - Jordan Bushey (7-Peru, Jr.) TF Howie Nolan (6-Maple Grove, Jr.), 15-0
170 - Kyle Ross (6-Falconer, Sr.) dec. Geno Brancati (2-Hudson Falls, Jr.), 4-2
182 - William Hilliard (3-Phoenix, So.) def. Chris Pinckney (3-Port Byron, Jr.), by FFT
195 - Logan Laflamme (3-South Jefferson, Sr.) pinned Jeryd Graham (5-Midlakes, Sr.), 1:16
220 - Miguel Perez (P-Eagle Academy, Jr.) def. Logan Kunkle (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Sr.), by FFT
285 - Marcus Ramundo (2-Schalmont, Sr.) def. Austin Dean (4-Sidney, Jr.), by DSQ


Semifinals