Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

51st Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 22-23, 2013

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    312.0
2. Section 8    -    222.5
3. Section 2    -    149.0
4. Section 5    -    135.5
5. Section 1    -    135.0
6. CHSAA    -    102.0
7. Section 4    -    84.0
8. Section 9    -    79.5
9. Section 6    -    72.5
10. PSAL    -    63.0
11. Section 3    -    60.0
12. Section 10    -    5.0


Individual Team Score
Wantagh-8 83.5   New Utrecht-P 10.0
Hilton-5 48.5   Brooklyn Tech-P 10.0
Shenendehowa-2 65.0   Queensbury-2 9.0
Syosset-8 43.0   Elmira-4 9.0
Lancaster-6 40.5   Tottenville-P 9.0
St. Anthony¬ís-C 40.0   Kings Park-11 9.0
Msgr. Farrell-C 39.0   Calhoun-8 9.0
Sachem North-11 38.0   New Rochelle-1 9.0
Spencerport-5 37.0   Niagara-Wheatfield-6 9.0
East Islip-11 34.0   Tappan Zee-1 9.0
Amsterdam-2 33.0   New Hartford-3 8.0
Chenango Forks-4 33.0   West Babylon-11 8.0
Eastport-South Manor-11 32.5   Newburgh-9 7.5
Carthage-3 31.0   Lynbrook-8 7.0
Yorktown-1 30.5   Shaker-2 7.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 28.5   James Madison-P 7.0
Longwood-11 27.5   Rome Free Academy-3 7.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 27.0   Clarence-6 6.0
Half Hollow Hills West-11 27.0   Indian River-3 6.0
Burnt Hills-2 27.0   Lockport-6 6.0
Smithtown West-11 26.0   Greece Schools-5 6.0
Ward Melville-11 26.0   Newark Valley-4 5.0
John Jay East Fishkill-1 25.0   Massena-10 5.0
Brentwood-11 25.0   Walt Whitman-11 4.5
Ossining-1 25.0   Ithaca-4 4.0
Port Jervis -9 24.0   Mt. Sinai-11 4.0
Sayville-11 24.0   Hauppauge-11 3.0
Mepham-8 23.0   Baldwinsville-3 3.0
Minisink Valley-9 22.0   Jamesville-Dewitt-3 3.0
Johnson City-4 21.0   Chaminade-C 3.0
Huntington-11 20.5   Horace Greeley-1 3.0
Columbia-2 20.0   St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute-C 3.0
Fairport-5 20.0   Eagle Academy-P 2.0
Grand Street Campus-P 20.0   Benjamin Cardozo-P 2.0
Westhampton Beach-11 19.0   Washingtonville-9 2.0
MacArthur-8 18.0   Union-Endicott-4 2.0
Great Neck South-8 18.0   South Glens Falls-2 2.0
Fordham Prep-C 17.0   Wingate Educational Complex-P 2.0
Colonie-2 17.0   Clarkstown North-1 2.0
Churchville-Chili-5 16.0   Plainedge -8 2.0
Wayne-5 16.0   Penfield-5 2.0
Somers-1 15.0   North Shore-8 2.0
Long Beach -8 14.0   Corning-4 2.0
Seaford-8 14.0   Niagara Falls-6 2.0
Pine Bush-9 14.0   Fayetteville-Manlius-3 2.0
Vestal-4 13.0   Fulton-3 2.0
Rocky Point-11 13.0   Kingston-9 2.0
Williamsville South-6 12.0   Ketcham-1 2.0
North Rockland-1 12.0   Manhassett-8 1.0
Connetquot-11 12.0   Brockport-5 1.0
Pearl River-1 12.0   Guilderland-2 1.0
Sachem East-11 12.0   Hendrick Hudson-1 1.0
Commack-11 11.0   Curtis-P 1.0
Fox Lane-1 10.5  




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  99 - Yianni Diakomihalis (5-Hilton, 8th) dec. Vito Arujau (8-Syosset, 8th), 3-2 UTB
106 - Kyle Quinn (8-Wantagh, So.) dec. Alex Tanzman (11-Westhampton Beach, Sr.), 7-1
113 - Nick Piccininni (11-Ward Melville, So.) MD Kyle Kelly (4-Chenango Forks, Sr.), 14-4
120 - Alex Delacruz (1-Ossining, Jr.) dec. Steven Michel (6-Lancaster, Sr.), 11-7
126 - TJ Fabian (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) pinned Keanu Thompson (P-Grand Street Campus, Sr.), 5:51
132 - Matt Leshinger (11-Sayville, Sr.) dec. Brandon Lapi (2-Amsterdam, Jr.), 4-2
138 - Nick Kelley (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) dec. Vincent Deprez (5-Hilton, Jr.), 5-2
145 - Louis Hernandez (8-Mepham, Jr.) dec. Eric Lewandowski (6-Lancaster, Sr.), 4-2
152 - Corey Rasheed (11-Longwood, Jr.) pinned Chris Koo (8-Great Neck South, Sr.), 0:56
160 - Tyler Grimaldi (11-Half Hollow Hills West, Sr.) dec. Steve Schneider (8-MacArthur, Jr.), 9-3
170 - Carlos Toribio (11-Brentwood, Sr.) dec. John Vrasidas (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.), 4-3
182 - Shayne Brady (3-Carthage, Sr.) dec. James Corbett (8-Wantagh, Sr.), 5-3 SV
195 - Dan Choi (8-Syosset, Sr.) dec. Levi Ashley (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.), 7-4
220 - Richard Sisti (C-Msgr. Farrell, Jr.) dec. Steven Mills (11-Sachem North, Sr.), 3-2
285 - Mike Hughes (11-Smithtown West, Sr.) pinned Austin Coleman (5-Spencerport, Sr.), 2:30

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nick Piccininni (11-Ward Melville, 113)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - John Busiello Jr. (11-Eastport-South Manor, Fr.) dec. Jesse Dellavecchia (11-East Islip, So.), 5-2
106 - Jon Haas (5-Spencerport, Jr.) dec. Golan Cohen (2-Colonie, Jr.), 5-3 SV
113 - Steven Sewkumar (8-Long Beach , Sr.) dec. Bryan Lantry (5-Wayne, Jr.), 6-5
120 - Travis Passaro (11-Eastport-South Manor, Jr.) MD John Muldoon (1-Pearl River, Jr.), 12-4
126 - Dylan Realbuto (1-Somers, Sr.) dec. Jacob Green (4-Chenango Forks, Sr.), 6-4
132 - Sam Melikian (C-Fordham Prep, Sr.) dec. Vinny Turano (8-Wantagh, Sr.), 4-0
138 - Joey Butler (2-Burnt Hills, Jr.) dec. Tommy Dutton (11-Rocky Point, So.), 5-0
145 - David Almaviva (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) dec. Brendan Dent (11-Connetquot, Sr.), 5-1
152 - Joe Mastro (1-Yorktown, Sr.) dec. Zach Colgan (4-Johnson City, Jr.), 8-4
160 - James Marquez (2-Amsterdam, Sr.) pinned Dale White (1-John Jay East Fishkill, Sr.), 2:32
170 - Dan McDevitt (8-Wantagh, Sr.) TF AJ Voelker (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.), 16-0
182 - Gio Santiago (11-Sachem North, Sr.) dec. Thomas Murray (1-Yorktown, Sr.), 7-1
195 - Chris Chambers (11-East Islip, Sr.) dec. Colton Kells (5-Fairport, Sr.), 13-7
220 - Nicholas Lupi (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Josh Bonneau (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.), 5-3 TB
285 - James O'Hagan (8-Seaford, Jr.) dec. El Shaddai Vanhoesen (2-Columbia, Sr.), 2-1 TB

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Vinny Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury, So.) dec. Kelan McKenna (3-New Hartford, Fr.), 2-0
106 - Nicholas Barbaria (1-New Rochelle, Jr.) dec. Steven Lee (11-West Babylon, Sr.), 5-2
113 - Dylan Booth (9-Port Jervis , Jr.) dec. John Stramiello (9-Pine Bush, Jr.), 5-3
120 - Mike Dangelo (11-Commack, So.) dec. Santo Curatolo (P-Tottenville, Sr.), 5-2
126 - Fredrick Dunau (C-St. Anthony’s, Jr.) dec. Antonio Deluco (3-Rome Free Academy, Sr.), 7-3
132 - Marcus Popp (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Sr.) dec. Saidyokub Kahramonov (P-New Utrecht, Jr.), 4-2
138 - Matt Caputo (1-North Rockland, Jr.) dec. Curtis Grant (4-Elmira, Jr.), 10-3
145 - Tom Grippi (1-Fox Lane, Sr.) dec. Jackson Mordente (11-Sachem East, Sr.), 2-1
152 - Daniel Decarlo (9-Port Jervis , Jr.) dec. Konstantin Parfiryev (P-James Madison, Jr.), 5-0
160 - Andrew Psomas (C-Msgr. Farrell, Sr.) dec. Alex Francik (4-Vestal, Sr.), 5-3 SV
170 - Brett Perry (1-John Jay East Fishkill, Jr.) pinned Franky Nassivera (2-Queensbury, Jr.), 5:20
182 - Anthony Liberatore (6-Williamsville South, Sr.) pinned Matt Roberts (C-Msgr. Farrell, Sr.), 2:16
195 - Nick Weber (11-Kings Park, Jr.) dec. Kevin Tynes (P-Brooklyn Tech, Sr.), 1-0
220 - Sam Eagan (5-Churchville-Chili, Jr.) dec. Jenard Rosemound (8-Calhoun, Sr.), 5-3
285 - Mike Manni (1-Tappan Zee, Jr.) dec. Ian James (5-Greece Schools, Jr.), 1-0


Semifinals