Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

48th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 26-27, 2010

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    280.5
2. Section 8    -    192.0
3. Section 6    -    136.5
4. Section 5    -    131.5
5. Section 1    -    121.0
6. CHSAA    -    115.5
7. Section 2    -    114.5
8. Section 9    -    108.0
9. Section 4    -    91.5
10. Section 3    -    72.0
11. PSAL    -    21.0
12. Section 10    -    6.0


Individual Team Score
Rocky Point-11 72.5   Fulton-3 12.0
Huntington-11 67.5   Sachem North-11 12.0
Wantagh-8 62.0   Farmingdale-8 11.0
Wayne-5 61.0   Brockport-5 11.0
Chenango Forks-4 52.0   Brewster-1 11.0
John Jay Cross River-1 43.0   North Rockland-1 11.0
John Glenn-11 42.0   Springfield Gardens-P 11.0
St Anthony's-C 40.0   Colonie-2 10.5
Pioneer-6 39.0   Vestal-4 9.0
Lancaster-6 38.5   Smithtown West-11 9.0
Johnson City-4 38.5   Sachem East-11 8.5
Msgr. Farrell-C 35.0   Minisink Valley-9 8.0
Amsterdam-2 34.0   Curtis-P 7.0
Islip-11 34.0   Pittsford-5 6.0
Valley Central-9 32.5   Clarence-6 6.0
Niagara-Wheatfield-6 31.0   Massena-10 5.0
Long Beach-8 30.0   Lansingburgh-2 4.5
Hauppauge-11 29.5   Queensbury-2 4.0
Kings Park-11 29.0   Albany-2 3.0
Syosset-8 26.5   Williamsville East-6 3.0
Fordham Prep-C 25.5   Calhoun-8 3.0
Longwood-11 24.0   Union-Endicott-4 3.0
Newburgh-9 24.0   Kellenberg Memorial-C 3.0
Central Islip-11 23.0   Shaker-2 3.0
Greece Olympia-5 22.5   Liverpool-3 3.0
Fox Lane-1 22.5   Westhampton Beach-11 3.0
Burnt Hills-2 22.0   Lehman-P 3.0
Iroquois-6 22.0   Chittenango-3 3.0
Spencerport-5 21.0   Port Jervis-9 2.5
Shenendehowa-2 20.5   Cornwall-9 2.5
East Syracuse-Minoa-3 20.0   Kenmore East-6 2.0
Mahopac-1 20.0   Cheektowaga-6 2.0
Penfield-5 20.0   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 2.0
Suffern-1 19.0   Baldwinsville-3 2.0
Gates-Chili-5 18.0   Corning-4 2.0
Freeport-8 18.0   Great Neck South-8 2.0
Garden City-8 18.0   Arlington-1 2.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 17.5   Niagara Falls-6 2.0
Corcoran-3 17.0   Clarke-8 2.0
LaSalle-2 17.0   Whitesboro-3 1.0
Mexico-3 17.0   Ballson Spa-2 1.0
Kingston-9 16.0   Carmel-1 1.0
Somers-1 16.0   Carthage-3 1.0
Warwick Valley-9 14.0   Victor-5 1.0
Brentwood-11 14.0   Franklin-10 1.0
Jericho-8 13.5   Seaford-8 1.0
Plainedge-8 13.0   Kenmore West-6 1.0
West Babylon-11 12.0   Macarthur-8 1.0
Chaminade-C 12.0   Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 1.0
Beacon-1 12.0   Grand Street Campus-P 0.0
Massapequa-8 12.0  




Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Mark West (11-Hauppauge, Fr.) dec. Eric Lewandowski (6-Lancaster, Fr.), 2-1
103 - Al Dierna (5-Wayne, So.) dec. Joe Barbato (8-Wantagh, Jr.), 9-2
112 - Nigel McNeil (11-Huntington, Jr.) MD Malik Rasheed (11-Longwood, So.), 11-2
119 - Damon McQueen (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Grant Greene (C-St. Anthony's, Jr.), 9-7 SV
125 - Nick Arujau (8-Syosset, Sr.) dec. Justis Flamio (1-Mahopac, Sr.), 7-5
130 - Nick Meinsen (11-John Glenn, Sr.) dec. Taylor Laraia (9-Newburgh, Sr.), 6-0
135 - Andrew Lenzi (C-Fordham Prep, Sr.) dec. Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central, Sr.), 2-1
140 - Stephen Dutton (11-Rocky Point, Sr.) TF Jim Kloc (6-Iroquois, So.), 16-1
145 - Andy Rodriguez (11-Central Islip, Sr.) dec. Tony Carlo (C-Msgr. Farrell, Sr.), 3-2 UTB
152 - Giuseppi Lanzi (2-Amsterdam, Sr.) dec. Kyle Wade (11-Islip, Jr.), 13-6
160 - Anthony Volpe (11-Rocky Point, Sr.) dec. Louis Puca (11-Huntington, Jr.), 11-4
171 - Billy Coggins (11-Rocky Point, Sr.) dec. Joe Kavanagh (8-Wantagh, Jr.), 3-2
189 - Angelo Malvestuto (6-Niagara-Wheatfield, Sr.) dec. Matt Loew (8-Wantagh, Sr.), 9-3
215 - Kyle Colling (6-Pioneer, Sr.) dec. Connor Horl (8-Garden City, Sr.), 1-0
285 - Lance Moore (4-Johnson City, Sr.) dec. Zeal McGrew (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.), 7-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Giuseppi Lanzi (2-Amsterdam, 152)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Mark Raghunandan (8-Long Beach, So.) pinned Kyle Kelly (4-Chenango Forks, Fr.), 1:24
103 - Max Soria (11-Kings Park, Sr.) dec. Asher Kramer (1-Suffern, Jr.), 6-0
112 - Brian Realbuto (1-Somers, So.) dec. Tim Schaefer (6-Lancaster, Fr.), 3-1
119 - Billy Watterson (1-John Jay Cross River, Sr.) dec. Luke Alber (8-Farmingdale, Sr.), 13-6
125 - Steven Rodrigues (1-Fox Lane, Jr.) dec. Ryan Gerondel (11-Sachem North, Sr.), 8-3
130 - Casey Lanave (4-Chenango Forks, Jr.) dec. Bob Dierna (5-Wayne, Jr.), 8-7
135 - John Belanger (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.) dec. Joe Bonaldi (5-Greece Olympia, Jr.), 8-4
140 - Lewis Cucchiara (5-Gates Chili, Jr.) dec. Dylan Palacio (8-Long Beach, So.), 6-3
145 - Vinnie Digravio (5-Wayne, Sr.) dec. Ryan Tompkins (1-Beacon, Sr.), 9-4
152 - Nick Terdick (11-John Glenn, Sr.) dec. James Ondris (8-Massapequa, Sr.), 3-1
160 - Lamont Fleming (3-Corcoran, Sr.) pinned Joe Chamish (8-Jericho, Sr.), 4:50
171 - Dustin Moss (3-East Syracuse-Minoa, Sr.) pinned Tony Lock (6-Pioneer, So.), 3:39
189 - Brandon Contreras (5-Penfield, Sr.) dec. Mike McGrath (9-Kingston, Sr.), 5-4
215 - Dave Ng (8-Plainedge, Jr.) dec. Steve Provenzano (11-Islip, Sr.), 5-2
285 - David Agu (8-Freeport, Sr.) pinned John Wilkinson (11-West Babylon, Sr.), 2:18

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Mike Parise (1-Brewster, So.) dec. Matt Caputo (1-North Rockland, 8th), 7-1
103 - Mike Soria (11-Kings Park, Sr.) MD Chris Brienza (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.), 11-3
112 - Sean McCormick (4-Johnson City, Jr.) dec. Brandon Goldup (2-LaSalle, Fr.), 8-1
119 - Alex Gomez (11-Brentwood, Jr.) MD Mike Gentilcore (5-Greece Olympia, Sr.), 11-2
125 - Vin Fischetti (C-Msgr. Farrell, Jr.) dec. Nic Smith (9-Valley Central, Sr.), 7-3
130 - Jason Chudzinski (2-Colonie, Sr.) dec. Henry Stauber (1-John Jay Cross River, Sr.), 5-3
135 - Jordan Dyer (4-Chenango Forks, Sr.) MD James Loomis (3-Mexico, Sr.), 15-2
140 - Troy Sampson (C-Chaminade, Sr.) dec. Tory Cain (5-Wayne, Jr.), 2-1
145 - Mitchell Wightman (9-Warwick Valley, Jr.) def. Paul Morabito (5-Spencerport, Sr.), by FFT
152 - Mike Vespa (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) pinned Jacob Burke (3-Mexico, Sr.), 2:53
160 - Scott Genovesi (1-John Jay Cross River, Sr.) dec. Brandon Meisner (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.), 8-2
171 - Francisco DeCristo (P-Springfield Gardens, Sr.) dec. Ryan Nicholas (9-Minisink Valley, Sr.), 5-1
189 - Jake Smith (11-Smithtown West, Sr.) dec. Chris Di Iorio (11-Sachem East, Sr.), 11-7
215 - James Mault (5-Brockport, Sr.) def. Enzo Zagari (5-Spencerport, Sr.), by FFT
285 - Tim Gecaj (1-John Jay Cross River, Sr.) dec. Ryan Jumpp (4-Vestal, Sr.), 2-1


Semifinals
  96 - Mark West (11-Hauppauge) dec. Mark Raghunandan (8-Long Beach), 7-2
         Eric Lewandowski (6-Lancaster) def. Mike Parise (1-Brewster), 12-2
103 - Joe Barbato (8-Wantagh) pinned Chris Brienza (C-St. Anthony's), 3:48
         Al Dierna (5-Wayne) pinned Max Soria (11-Kings Park), 5:09
112 - Malik Rasheed (11-Longwood) pinned Tim Schaefer (6-Lancaster), 2:15
         Nigel McNeil (11-Huntington) dec. Brian Realbuto (1-Somers), 13-10
119 - Grant Greene (C-St. Anthony's) dec. Billy Watterson (1-John Jay Cross River), 9-7
         Damon McQueen (11-Huntington) dec. Mike Gentilcore (5-Greece Olympia), 8-2
125 - Nick Arujau (8-Syosset) TF Vin Fischetti (C-Msgr. Farrell), 16-0
         Justis Flamio (1-Mahopac) dec. Steven Rodrigues (1-Fox Lane), 7-2
130 - Nick Meinsen (11-John Glenn) dec. Bob Dierna (5-Wayne), 8-6 SV
         Taylor Laraia (9-Newburgh) dec. Casey Lanave (4-Chenango Forks), 7-5
135 - Andrew Lenzi (C-Fordham Prep) def. Jordan Dyer (4-Chenango Forks), 10-2
         Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central) pinned John Belanger (2-Shenendehowa), 1:43
140 - Stephen Dutton (11-Rocky Point) dec. Dylan Palacio (8-Long Beach), 7-5
         Jim Kloc (6-Iroquois) dec. Lewis Cucchiara (5-Gates Chili), 4-1
145 - Andy Rodriguez (11-Central Islip) dec. Ryan Tompkins (1-Beacon), 3-2
         Tony Carlo (C-Msgr. Farrell) dec. Mitchell Wightman (9-Warwick Valley), 2-1
152 - Giuseppi Lanzi (2-Amsterdam) def. James Ondris (8-Massapequa), 13-1
         Kyle Wade (11-Islip) pinned Nick Terdick (11-John Glenn), 3:46
160 - Anthony Volpe (11-Rocky Point) def. Brandon Meisner (C-St. Anthony's), 15-2
         Louis Puca (11-Huntington) dec. Scott Genovesi (1-John Jay Cross River), 5-2
171 - Billy Coggins (11-Rocky Point) dec. Ryan Nicholas (9-Minisink Valley), 15-8
         Joe Kavanagh (8-Wantagh) def. Francisco DeCristo (P-Springfield Gardens), 11-3
189 - Matt Loew (8-Wantagh) dec. Chris Di Iorio (11-Sachem East), 2-1
         Angelo Malvestuto (6-Niagara-Wheatfield) def. Brandon Contreras (5-Penfield), 14-3
215 - Kyle Colling (6-Pioneer) def. James Mault (5-Brockport), 9-0
         Connor Horl (8-Garden City) dec. Enzo Zagari (5-Spencerport), 3-2
285 - Lance Moore (4-Johnson City) dec. David Agu (8-Freeport), 7-0
         Zeal McGrew (2-Burnt Hills) dec. John Wilkinson (11-West Babylon), 7-4