Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

44th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Nassau Veterans Coliseum, Uniondale, NY
February 24-25, 2006

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 3    -    269.0
2. Section 4    -    241.0
3. Section 5    -    230.5
4. Section 2    -    185.5
5. Section 6    -    184.0
6. Section 10    -    95.0
7. Section 11    -    92.0
8. Section 7    -    85.0
9. Section 1    -    84.0
10. Section 8    -    47.0
11. Section 9    -    22.0
12. PSAL    -    8.0




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Chris Conti (6-Fredonia, So.) dec. Brian Stevens (5-Holland Patent, So.), 4-0
103 - Nick Wilcox (4-Greene, 8th) dec. Ken Kampnich (3-Immaculate Heart Central, Fr.), 6-4
112 - Alex Ekstrom (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Fr.) dec. Jared Lemke (6-Alden, Jr.), 4-2
119 - Mike McInally (5-Byron-Bergen, Sr.) dec. Justin Seifried (3-Mohawk, Sr.), 6-1
125 - Dave Marble (4-Harpursville, Sr.) dec. Jared Rueda (11-Mt. Sinai, Sr.), 9-6
130 - David Perrigo (10-Gouverneur, Jr.) dec. Rich Berkowitz (1-Nanuet, Jr.), 8-6
135 - Shane Roggie (3-Beaver River, Sr.) dec. Carl Breitenstein (2-Duanesburg, Sr.), 8-4
140 - Josh Denesha (10-Gouverneur, Sr.) dec. Derek Brenon (3-Immaculate Heart Central, So.), 5-3
145 - Mike Kampnich (3-General Brown, Jr.) dec. Corey Barber (2-Hudson Falls, Sr.), 10-9
152 - Colin McDonald (4-Waverly, Jr.) dec. Nate Slate (10-Gouverneur, Sr.), 12-3
160 - Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Sr.) dec. Paul Paddock (5-Warsaw, Jr.), 3-1
171 - Brandon Lapp (2-Maple Hill, Sr) dec. Casey McDonald (4-Waverly, Sr.), 4-2 OT
189 - Nick Clark (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Sr) pinned Shawn Logue (1-Pearl River, Sr.), 5:35
215 - Jason Brown (3-Cato-Meridian, Sr.) dec. Dan Randall (2-Salem, Sr.), 5-4
275 - Jim Almy (2-Duanesburg, Sr.) dec. Skylar Tuttle (3-Lowville, Sr.), 13-4

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Eric Decker (4-Bainbridege/Guildford-Afton, 160)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Kyle Dake (4-Lansing, Fr.) dec. Jonathan Hoeg (11-Mt. Sinai , Fr.), 10-0
103 - Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw, Fr.) dec. Andy Anderson (7-Beekmantown, Fr.), 13-6
112 - Michael Gomez (8-Locust Valley, Jr.) dec. Carlo Izzo (2-Canajoharie/Ft Plain, Sr.), 1-0
119 - Erik Johanson (2-Schuylerville, Sr.) pinned Michael Esteves (1-Pleasantville, Jr.), 2:14
125 - Sammy Damthongmivahn (5-Pembroke, Jr.) pinned Nick Tonini (8-Mineola, Sr.), 1:52
130 - Joe Widrick (3-Beaver River, Jr.) dec. Miles Keene (4-Tioga, Sr.), 8-2
135 - Caleb Remillard (7-Peru, Sr.) dec. Derrick Adams (6-Medina, Sr.), 8-4
140 - Geoff Rosa (4-Delhi, Sr.) dec. Vince Aris (6-Barker, Sr.), 5-3
145 - Brando Gould (4-Windsor, Jr.) dec. Josh Howard (7-Beekmantown, Sr.), 5-2
152 - Mike Cole (3-Adirondack, Sr.) dec. Ryan Black (2-Warrensburg, So.), 3-2
160 - Mike Bush (6-Southwestern, Sr.) dec. Tyler Flath (3-General Brown, Jr.), 10-2
171 - Nate Schiedel (5-Caledonia-Mumford, So.) dec. Darrick Smith (3-South Jefferson, Sr.), 3-1
189 - Corey Waite (4-Tioga, Sr.) dec. Anthony Austin (3-Adirondack, Jr.), 10-3
215 - A.J. Aronstam (4-Waverly, Sr.) dec. Rob Dahn (6-Fredonia, Jr.), 5-0
275 - Doug Bruning (6-Akron, Sr.) dec. Bryant Madigan (5-Bath-Haverling, Jr.), 9-3

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Jamie Carpenter (5-Attica, Sr.) pinned Peter Avellanda (7-Beekmantown, 8th), 2:56
103 - Rob Broda (6-Eden, So.) pinned Michael Powers (11-Mt. Sinai, Fr.), 0:22
112 - Josh Tripp (7-Peru, Sr.) def. Patrick Spaulding (9-New Paltz, Jr.), by FFT
119 - Charles Hoeg (11-Mt. Sinai, Jr.) dec. Robert Slavin (9-Millbrook, Sr), 6-3
125 - Michael Bunn (6-Eden, Sr.) def. Anwar Goeres (3-Phoenix, Sr.), by FFT
130 - Mike Aris (6-Barker, Sr.) dec. Joe Snyder (11-Mt. Sinai, Sr.), 9-3
135 - Greg Conover (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Sr.) dec. Andy Drake (5-Hornell, Sr.), 3-1
140 - Aaron Parks (5-Hornell, Sr.) dec. Dom Mutascio (11-Hampton Bays, Sr.), 3-2
145 - Mike Gresh (6-Ripley, ?) - 6 th place Not Awarded
152 - Kyle Amidon (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Sr.) dec. Steve Farrell (6-Royalton-Hartland, Sr.), 9-0
160 - Nate Graham (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Sr.) pinned Eric Sitman (1-Dobbs Ferry, Sr.), 3:24
171 - Brian Gunnell (6-Falconer, Sr.) TF Steven Yablonski (11-Mt. Sinai, Jr.), 15-0;3:50
189 - Nick Wilson (2-Salem, Sr.) pinned Mike Plactere (8-Locust Valley, Sr.), 1:37
215 - Chris Fitzgerald (10-Gouverneur, Jr.) pinned Dan Rosemier (5-Hornell, Sr.), 1:58
275 - Scotty Mincer (4-Waverly, Sr.) dec. Jarrel Guerrero (11-Mt. Sinai, Sr.), 10-2


Semifinals
  96 - Brian Stevens (5-Holland Patent) dec. Peter Avellanda (7-Beekmantown), 6-2
         Chris Conti (6-Fredonia) pinned Kyle Dake (4-Lansing), 4:21
103 - Ken Kampnich (3-Immaculate Heart Central) dec. Rob Broda (6-Eden), 10-8
         Nick Wilcox (4-Greene) dec. Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw), 4-3
112 - Alex Ekstrom (5-Palmyra-Macedon) dec. Carlo Izzo (2-Canajoharie/Ft Plain), 3-1
         Jared Lemke (6-Alden) pinned Michael Gomez (8-Locust Valley), 5:53
119 - Justin Seifried (3-Mohawk) dec. Michael Esteves (1-Pleasantville), 3-2
         Mike McInally (5-Byron-Bergen) def. Erik Johanson (2-Schuylerville), 12-0
125 - Jared Rueda (11-Mt. Sinai) dec. Anwar Goeres (3-Phoenix), 8-7
         Dave Marble (4-Harpursville) pinned Nick Tonini (8-Mineola), 1:23
130 - David Perrigo (10-Gouverneur) dec. Joe Widrick (3-Beaver River), 6-4
         Rich Berkowitz (1-Nanuet) def. Mike Aris (6-Barker), 13-3
135 - Shane Roggie (3-Beaver River) dec. Andy Drake (5-Hornell), 4-2
         Carl Breitenstein (2-Duanesburg) dec. Caleb Remillard (7-Peru), 5-3
140 - Josh Denesha (10-Gouverneur) pinned Dom Mutascio (11-Hampton Bays), 1:15
         Derek Brenon (3-Immaculate Heart Central) dec. Aaron Parks (5-Hornell), 4-1
145 - Corey Barber (2-Hudson Falls) def. Derrick Nadjadi (5-Bath-Haverling), 11-2
         Mike Kampnich (3-General Brown) pinned Mike Gresh (6-Ripley), :35
152 - Colin McDonald (4-Waverly) dec. Mike Cole (3-Adirondack), 5-0
         Nate Slate (10-Gouverneur) dec. Ryan Black (2-Warrensburg), 4-2
160 - Paul Paddock (5-Warsaw) def. Tyler Flath (3-General Brown), 12-0
         Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) pinned Nate Graham (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 3:09
171 - Casey McDonald (4-Waverly) dec. Nate Schiedel (5-Caledonia-Mumford), 5-4
         Brandon Lapp (2-Maple Hill) dec. Darrick Smith (3-South Jefferson), 8-4
189 - Nick Clark (5-Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Nick Wilson (2-Salem), 1:12
         Shawn Logue (1-Pearl River) pinned Anthony Austin (3-Adirondack), 3:34
215 - Jason Brown (3-Cato-Meridian) def. Chris Fitzgerald (10-Gouverneur), 10-1
         Dan Randall (2-Salem) dec. Dan Rosemier (5-Hornell), 10-5
275 - Jim Almy (2-Duanesburg) TF Scotty Mincer (4-Waverly), 15-0 3:22
         Skylar Tuttle (3-Lowville) dec. Doug Bruning (6-Akron), 7-2

Quarterfinals
  96 - Brian Stevens (5-Holland Patent) pinned Khol DeStefanis (8-Locust Valley), 1:10
         Peter Avellanda (7-Beekmantown) pinned Tyler Fuller (10-Gouverneur), 0:43
         Kyle Dake (4-Lansing) TF Amy Whitbeck (2-Duanesburg), 17-0 6:00
         Chris Conti (6-Fredonia) dec. Jonathan Hoeg (11-Mt. Sinai), 8-2
103 - Rob Broda (6-Eden) def. Michael Powers (11-Mt. Sinai), 10-2
         Ken Kampnich (3-Immaculate Heart Central) pinned Mark Creedon (8-Locust Valley), 0:49
         Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw) TF Andy Anderson (7-Beekmantown), 15-0 2:00
         Nick Wilcox (4-Greene) dec. Brian Borst (2-Duanesburg), 6-2
112 - Carlo Izzo (2-Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec. Josh Tripp (7-Peru), 4-2
         Alex Ekstrom (5-Palmyra-Macedon) def. Scott Dayton (4-Chenango Valley), 13-2
         Michael Gomez (8-Locust Valley) def. Michael Castellano (11-John Glenn), 12-4
         Jared Lemke (6-Alden) TF Jeff Allison (9-Pearl River), 21-5 6:00
119 - Michael Esteves (1-Pleasantville) def. Micci Mason (2-Delhi), by dflt 4:00
         Justin Seifried (3-Mohawk) dec. Charles Hoeg (11-Mt. Sinai), 2-0
         Erik Johanson (2-Schuylerville) dec. Justin Perry (7-Northern Adirondack), 5-0
         Mike McInally (5-Byron-Bergen) pinned Rod Jamshedian (8-Locust Valley), 4:27
125 - Anwar Goeres (3-Phoenix) pinned Jonathan Hyatt (2-Granville), 1:28
         Jared Rueda (11-Mt. Sinai) dec. Mike Murray (1-Ardsley), 12-6
         Nick Tonini (8-Mineola) dec. D.J. Barber (7-Beekmantown), 7-3
         Dave Marble (4-Harpursville) def. Sammy Damthongmivahn (5-Pembroke), 14-3
130 - Joe Widrick (3-Beaver River) dec. Dylan Rusiniak (5-Attica), 3-1
         David Perrigo (10-Gouverneur) def. Miles Keene (4-Tioga), 14-3
         Rich Berkowitz (1-Nanuet) pinned Cory Runyon (9-Red Hook), 5:07
         Mike Aris (6-Barker) dec. Steve Meditz (8-Manhasset), 8-2
135 - Shane Roggie (3-Beaver River) dec. Greg Conover (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton), 7-2
         Andy Drake (5-Hornell) TF Justin Salter (10-Gouverneur), 17-1 6:00
         Carl Breittstein (2-Duanesburg) dec. Nyame Cooper-White (1-Woodlands), 7-1
         Caleb Remillard (7-Peru) pinned Jordon Tiberio (9-Red Hook), 1:55
140 - Dom Mutascio (11-Hampton Bays) dec. Jimmy Verardi (P-Petrides), 14-8
         Josh Denesha (10-Gouverneur) pinned Vince Aris (6-Barker), 5:38
         Derek Brenon (3-Immaculate Heart Central) dec. Geoff Rosa (2-Delhi), 4-1
         Aaron Parks (5-Hornell) dec. Nick Heywood (7-Peru), 6-0
145 - Derrick Nadjadi (5-Bath-Haverling) dec. Corey Storie (10-Gouverneur), 7-4
         Corey Barber (2-Hudson Falls) pinned Dave Beard (1-Haldane), 1:32
         Mike Kampnich (3-General Brown) dec. Brando Gould (4-Windsor), 8-2
         Mike Gresh (6-Ripley) def. Kyle Edward (11-Bayport-Blue Point), 11-3
152 - Colin McDonald (4-Waverly) TF Max OMeara (9-Red Hook), 15-0 3:41
         Mike Cole (3-Adirondack) dec. Dan Criseitelli (1-Woodlands), 4-2
         Nate Slate (10-Gouverneur) def. Ryan Figlia (8-Manhasset), by dflt
         Ryan Black (2-Warrensburg) dec. Kyle Amidon (5-Canisteo-Greenwood), 8-3
160 - Tyler Flath (3-General Brown) dec. Sean Stacey (7-Peru), 9-4
         Paul Paddock (5-Warsaw) def. Mike Bush (6-Southwestern), 11-0
         Nate Graham (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) TF John Kravic (9-Red Hook), 15-0 4:11
         Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) pinned Cory Daniels (10-Clifton-Fine), 1:29
171 - Nate Schiedel (5-Caledonia-Mumford) pinned John Rondeau (7-Peru), 5:54
         Casey McDonald (4-Waverly) pinned Cory Haldas (8-Locust Valley), 1:05
         Brandon Lapp (2-Maple Hill) def. Steven Yablonski (11-Mt. Sinai), 14-1
         Darrick Smith (3-South Jefferson) pinned Bill Pease (9-Red Hook), 2:36
189 - Nick Wilson (2-Salem) dec. John Maybee (6-Gowanda), 7-2
         Nick Clark (5-Canisteo-Greenwood) pinned Richie Ross (9-Red Hook), 0:39
         Shawn Logue (1-Pearl River) dec. Corey Waite (4-Tioga), 7-2
         Anthony Austin (3-Adirondack) pinned A.J. Idzenga (10-Gouverneur), 2:32
215 - Chris Fitzgerald (10-Gouverneur) dec. Rob Dahn (6-Fredonia), 8-2
         Jason Brown (3-Cato-Meridian) pinned Paul Rauch (9-Red Hook), 0:19
         Dan Rosemier (5-Hornell) dec. Ryan Stacey (7-Peru), 3-1
         Dan Randall (2-Salem) pinned Chris Vingo (1-Ardsley), 1:54
275 - Scotty Mincer (4-Waverly) pinned Lou Crispo (1-East Chester), 5:13
         Jim Almy (2-Duanesburg) pinned Jarrel Guerrero (11-Mt. Sinai), 2:35
         Doug Bruning (6-Akron) dec. Bryant Madigan (5-Bath-Haverling), 10-9
         Skylar Tuttle (3-Lowville) pinned Brad Serini (9-Highland), 5:42