Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

43rd Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
Pepsi Arena, Albany, NY
March 4-5, 2005

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 4    -    250.5
2. Section 3    -    246.5
3. Section 6    -    244.5
4. Section 5    -    209.0
5. Section 2    -    187.5
6. Section 11    -    121.5
7. Section 7    -    69.0
8. Section 10    -    68.5
9. Section 1    -    58.0
10. Section 8    -    51.0
11. Section 9    -    40.0
12. PSAL    -    2.0


Individual Team Score
Southwestern-6 83.0   Silver Creek-6 15.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 70.0   Thomas A. Edison-4 15.0
Warsaw-5 70.0   Woodlands-1 15.0
Gouverneur-10 62.0   Depew-6 14.5
Fredonia-6 47.0   Southern Cayuga-4 14.0
Waverly-4 42.0   Alden-6 12.0
Salamanca-6 41.0   Hadley-Luzern-2 12.0
Tioga-4 39.5   North Shore-8 11.0
Attica-5 37.5   Copenhagen-3 9.0
Peru-7 37.5   Granville-2 9.0
Duanesburg-2 36.0   John Glenn-11 8.5
South Jefferson-3 35.0   Lowville-3 8.5
Corinth-2 31.0   Ausable Valley-7 7.0
Adirondack-2 29.0   Babylon-11 7.0
Warrensburg-2 28.0   Gowanda-6 7.0
Unatego-4 27.5   Schuylerville-2 7.0
Morrisville-Eaton-3 27.0   Clifton-Fine-10 6.5
Onteora-9 27.0   Manhasset-8 6.0
Canisteo-Greenwood-5 25.0   Red Hook-9 6.0
Whitehall-2 25.0   Wheatley-8 5.5
Beekmantown-7 24.5   Cold Spring Harbor-8 5.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 24.0   Dobbs Ferry-1 5.0
Barker-6 24.0   Hornell-5 4.5
Byron-Bergen-5 24.0   Eastchester-1 4.0
Cooperstown-3 24.0   Homer-3 4.0
South Lewis-3 24.0   Millbrook-1 4.0
Cato-Meridian-3 22.0   Pawling-1 4.0
Phoenix-3 22.0   Pearl River-9 4.0
Hudson Falls-2 20.0   Carle Place-8 3.0
Watertown-3 20.0   Croton-1 3.0
Windsor-4 19.5   Eldred-9 3.0
Nanuet-1 19.0   Maple Hill-2 3.0
Bayport-Blue Point-11 18.0   Norwich-4 3.0
Deposit-Hancock-4 18.0   Oyster Bay-8 3.0
LeRoy-5 18.0   Port Jefferson-11 3.0
Mohawk-3 18.0   Petrides-P 2.0
Palmyra-Macedon-5 18.0   Sleepy Hollow-1 2.0
Harpursville-4 17.5   Pleasantville-1 1.0
Locust Valley-8 17.5   Royalton-Hartland-6 1.0
Salem-2 16.5   Westlake-1 1.0
Letchworth-5 16.0   Alfred-Almond-5 0.0
Chenango Valley-4 15.5   New Paltz-9 0.0
Marathon-4 15.0   North Rose-Wolcott-5 0.0
Mount Sinai-11 15.0   Saranac-7 0.0




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Articles: Division 2 Articles

Championship Finals
  96 - Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw, 8th) TF Kenneth Kampnich (3-Watertown, 8th), 17-2; 3:10
103 - Nick Kubinski (3-South Lewis, So.) dec. Kenny Betts (6-Fredonia, 8th), 5-0
112 - Dan Bishop (2-Whitehall, Sr.) pinned Zac Condidorio (5-LeRoy, Sr.), 1:34
119 - Anwar Goeres (3-Phoenix, Jr.) dec. Mike McInally (5-Byron-Bergen, Jr.), 8-1
125 - Pat Hagerty (5-Attica, Sr.) dec. Justin Lister (3-South Jefferson, So.), 8-6
130 - Mike Aris (6-Barker, Jr.) dec. Brandon Gould (4-Windsor, So.), 5-4
135 - Josh Denesha (10-Gouverneur, Jr.) dec. Dusty Truver (6-Southwestern, Sr.), 2-1
140 - Paul LeBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton, Sr.) dec. Corey Barber (2-Hudson Falls, Jr.), 8-0
145 - Paul Paddock (5-Warsaw, So.) pinned Harold Corby (4-Tioga, Jr.), 5:26
152 - Colin McDonald (4-Waverly, So.) dec. Shane Uber (6-Southwestern, Sr.), 14-2
160 - Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Jr.) dec. David Butler (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.), 7-0
171 - Andrew Sherwood (4-Unatego, Sr.) pinned Nick Buttles (2-Corinth, Sr.), 5:25
189 - Kane Smith (6-Salamanca, Sr.) dec. Nick Clark (5-Canisteo-Greenwood, Jr.), 8-3
215 - Matt Mazgaj (6-Southwestern, Sr.) dec. Brendan Hill (3-Cooperstown, Sr.), 10-1
275 - Jim Almy (2-Duanesburg, Jr.) dec. Tim LaRose (3-Cato-Meridian, Sr.), 7-4

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Bishop (2-Whitehall, 112)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Mike Gomez (8-Locust Valley, So.) dec. Matt Metzler (6-Salamanca, Fr.), 8-4
103 - Mike Nevinger (5-Letchworth, 8th) dec. Scott Dayton (4-Chenango Valley, Jr.), 10-6
112 - Justin Seifried (3-Mohawk, Jr.) pinned George Sindoni (4-Waverly, Fr.), 2:26
119 - Miles Keene (4-Tioga, Jr.) dec. Greg DAlessandro (1-Woodlands, Sr.), 9-2
125 - Dave Marble (4-Harpursville, Jr.) TF Adam Maslonka (2-Hadley-Luzerne, Jr.), 17-1; 5:00
130 - Dylan Rusiniak (5-Attica, Jr.) dec. Carl Breitenstein (2-Duanesburg, Jr.), 4-3
135 - Justin Hunt (2-Salem, Sr.) dec. Trevor Gale (9-Onteora, Sr.), 5-0
140 - Jason Hilliard (4-Southern Cayuga, Sr.) dec. Greg Angerski (6-Depew, Sr.), 5-2
145 - Joe Millett (7-Peru, Sr.) TF Ryan Black (2-Warrensburg, Fr.), 16-0
152 - Karl Duell (2-Warrensburg, Sr.) dec. Dave Ballard (3-Adirondack, Sr.), 3-1
160 - Dan Rudy (5-Palmyra-Macedon, Jr.) pinned Josh Lancaster (6-Silver Creek, Sr.), 1:13
171 - Darrick Smith (3-South Jefferson, Jr.) dec. Wes Breisacher (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.), 6-4
189 - Mark Bailey (4-Thomas A. Edison, Sr.) dec. Jim Smith (1-Nanuet, Sr.), 5-0
215 - Dan Reger (5-Warsaw, Sr.) dec. Chris Fitzgerald (10-Gouverneur, So.), 5-0
275 - Bryant Deinhardt (4-Deposit/Hancock, Sr.) dec. Frank Zielinski (6-Fredonia, Sr.), 7-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Devon Brown (4-Marathon, 8th) pinned Robert Slavin (1-MillBrook, So.), 2:24
103 - Ed Galvin (2-Corinth, So.) dec. Mike Castellano (11-John Glenn, Fr.), 4-0
112 - Jared Lemke (6-Alden, So.) dec. Charles Hoeg (11-Shoreham-Wading River, So.), 9-3
119 - Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River, So.) dec. Erik Johanson (2-Schuylerville, Jr.), 15-5
125 - Brandon Strandburg (6-Fredonia, So.) pinned Jared Rueda (11-Mt. Sinai, Jr.), 2:34
130 - Dan Carelton (8-North Shore, Sr.) dec. Zachary Galligan (3-Adirondack, Jr.), 9-3
135 - Caleb Remillard (7-Peru, Jr.) dec. Mike Breitfellar (11-Babylon, Sr.), 12-2
140 - Josh Howard (7-Beekmantown, Jr.) dec. Kyle Edward (11-Bayport-Blue Point, Jr.), 6-0
145 - Ryan Petrus (3-Copenhagen, Sr.) dec. Jake Davis (6-Gowanda, Sr.), 3-1
152 - Nate Slate (10-Gouverneur, Jr.) dec. Ryan Figlia (8-Manhasset, So.), 12-4
160 - Matt McHugh (3-Lowville, Sr.) dec. Max Rock (7-Peru, Sr.), 2-0
171 - Mike Bush (6-Southwestern, Jr.) pinned David Shutts (7-Beekmantown, Sr.), 4:24
189 - Jake Austin (3-Adirondack, Sr) dec. Chris Rozell (2-Granville, Sr.), 15-4
215 - Brian Wilson (11-Bayport-Blue Point, Sr.) dec. Christian Refakis (8-Cold Spring Harbor, Jr.), 7-3
275 - Cody Chase (9-Onteora, Sr.) def. Dustin Frederick (7-Ausable Valley, Fr.), by FFT


Semifinals
  96 - Kenneth Kampnich (3-Immaculate Heart Central) dec. Matt Metzler (6-Salamanca), 13-10
         Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw) TF Devon Brown (4-Marathon), 15-0; 4:05
103 - Kenny Betts (6-Fredonia) dec. Mike Castellano (11-John Glenn), 9-2
         Nick Kubinski (3-South Lewis) dec. Mike Nevinger (5-Letchworth), 6-5
112 - Dan Bishop (2-Whitehall) dec. Charles Hoeg (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 9-2
         Zac Condidorio (5-LeRoy) dec. Jared Lemke (6-Alden), 4-2 OT
119 - Mike McInally (5-Byron-Bergen) dec. Erik Johanson (2-Schuylerville), 16-8
         Anwar Goeres (3-Phoenix) dec. Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 4-1
125 - Pat Hagerty (5-Attica) dec. Dave Marble (4-Harpursville), 8-3
         Justin Lister (3-South Jefferson) dec. Adam Maslonka (2-Hadley-Luzerne), 7-0
130 - Brandon Gould (4-Windsor) dec. Carl Breitenstein (2-Duanesburg), 2-1
         Mike Aris (6-Barker) dec. Zachary Galligan (3-Adirondack), 6-2
135 - Josh Denesha (10-Gouverneur) dec. Justin Hunt (2-Salem), 14-3
         Dusty Truver (6-Southwestern) dec. Trevor Gale (9-Onteora), 3-1
140 - Corey Barber (2-Hudson Falls) dec. Kyle Edward (11-Bayport-Blue Point), 10-6
         Paul LaBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton) dec. Jason Hilliard (4-Southern Cayuga), 5-4
145 - Harold Corby (4-Tioga) dec. Ryan Black (2-Warrensburg), 9-2
         Paul Paddock (5-Warsaw) dec. Jake Davis (6-Gowanda), 6-1
152 - Shane Uber (6-Southwestern) dec. Dave Ballard (3-Adirondack), 8-6
         Colin McDonald (4-Waverly) dec. Karl Duell (2-Warrensburg), 9-5
160 - Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) dec. Dan Rudy (5-Palmyra-Macedon), 3-2
         David Butler (11-Shoreham-Wading River) dec. Max Rock (7-Peru), 5-4
171 - Andrew Sherwood (4-Unatego) TF Mike Bush (6-Southwestern), 17-2;5:49
         Nick Buttles (2-Corinth) dec. Wes Breisacher (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 12-1
189 - Kane Smith (6-Salamanca) pinned Mark Bailey (P-Thomas A. Edison), 1:19
         Nick Clark (5-Canisteo-Greenwood) dec. Chris Rozell (2-Granville), 11-2
215 - Brendan Hill (3-Cooperstown) pinned Dan Reger (5-Warsaw), 5:40
         Matt Mazgaj (6-Southwestern) pinned Brian Wilson (11-Bayport-Blue Point), 0:59
275 - Tim LaRose (3-Cato-Meridian) dec. Dustin Frederick (7-Ausable Valley), 5-2
         Jim Almy (2-Duanesburg) dec. Frank Zielinski (6-Fredonia), 7-4

Quarterfinals
  96 - Matt Metzler (6-Salamanca) TF T.J. Neidhart (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 16-0; 3:16
         Kenneth Kampnich (3-Immaculate Heart Central) pinned Mike Gomez (8-Locust Valley), 5:12
         Ian Paddock (5-Warsaw) pinned Joey Roberts (7-Beekmantown), 3:19
         Devon Brown (4-Marathon) pinned Brian Borst (2-Duanesburg), 0:11
103 - Mike Castellano (11-John Glenn) TF Ray Cooperman (P-Petrides), 16-0; 3:57
         Kenny Betts (6-Fredonia) pinned Andrew Kelley (10-Clifton-Fine), 3:41
         Nick Kubinski (3-South Lewis) dec. Scott Dayton (4-Chenango Valley), 2-0
         Mike Nevinger (5-Letchworth) pinned Andy Anderson (7-Beekmantown), 1:28
112 - Charles Hoeg (11-Shoreham-Wading River) dec. Patrick Spaulding (9-New Paltz), 6-2
         Dan Bishop (2-Whitehall) dec. Justin Seifried (3-Mohawk), 3-1
         Jared Lemke (6-Alden) TF Zach Casey (10-Gouverneur), 17-1;3:06
         Zac Condidorio (5-LeRoy) dec. George Sindoni (4-Waverly), 5-4
119 - Erik Johanson (2-Schuylerville) dec. Miles Keene (4-Tioga), 15-14
         Mike McInally (5-Byron-Bergen) dec. Josh Coon (9-Red Hook), 17-7
         Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Greg DAlessandro (1-Woodlands), 0:43
         Anwar Goeres (3-Phoenix) pinned Duane Roberts (10-Gouverneur), 1:48
125 - Pat Hagerty (5-Attica) TF Adam Roberts (7-Beekmantown), 23-7;5 :59
         Dave Marble (4-Harpursville) dec. Nick Gullo (8-Wheatley), 9-3
         Adam Maslonka (2-Hadley-Luzerne) dec. Jared Rueda (11-Mt. Sinai), 6-5
         Justin Lister (3-South Jefferson) dec. Adam Slavin (1-MillBrook), 6-0
130 - Brandon Gould (4-Windsor) TF Nyame Cooper-White (1-Woodlands), 16-0; 4:18
         Carl Breitenstein (2-Duanesburg) dec. Joe Snyder (11-Mt. Sinai), 7-5
         Mike Aris (6-Barker) pinned Dan Carelton (8-North Shore), 4:45
         Zachary Galligan (3-Adirondack) dec. Nate French (10-Gouverneur), 3-0
135 - Justin Hunt (2-Salem) TF Andrew Davis (5-Alfred-Almond), 17-2; 5:00
         Josh Denesha (10-Gouverneur) pinned Toby Reese (3-Homer), 3:02
         Trevor Gale (9-Onteora) pinned Steven Boulos (1-Croton), 1:15
         Dusty Truver (6-Southwestern) dec. Matt Ernst (8-Wheatley), 9-1
140 - Corey Barber (2-Hudson Falls) pinned Josh Howard (7-Beekmantown), 0:34
         Kyle Edward (11-Bayport-Blue Point) dec. Andrew Lavaia (1-Dobbs Ferry), 5-4
         Paul LaBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton) pinned Mike Smith (8-Carle Place), 0:39
         Jason Hilliard (4-Southern Cayuga) dec. Greg Angerski (6-Depew), 6-0
145 - Harold Corby (4-Tioga) TF Carson Gates (10-Gouverneur), 15-0; 3:57
         Ryan Black (2-Warrensburg) dec. Mike Martinez (1-Sleepy Hollow), 4-2
         Paul Paddock (5-Warsaw) dec. Ryan Petrus (3-Copenhagen), 7-0
         Jake Davis (6-Gowanda) dec. Chris Gillam (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 6-2
152 - Dave Ballard (3-Adirondack) dec. Mike Schmidt (1-Pawling), 11-1
         Shane Uber (6-Southwestern) pinned Tyler Sick (5-Hornell), 0:34
         Karl Duell (2-Warrensburg) dec. Max OMeara (9-Red Hook), 21-7
         Colin McDonald (4-Waverly) TF Nate Slate (10-Gouverneur), 15-0; 4:27
160 - Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) pinned Josh Lancaster (6-Silver Creek), 1:52
         Dan Rudy (5-Palmyra-Macedon) pinned Cory Daniels (10-Clifton-Fine), 0:46
         David Butler (11-Shoreham-Wading River) dec. Shawn Logue (1-Pearl River), 9-2
         Max Rock (7-Peru) pinned John Kravic (9-Red Hook), 2:40
171 - Mike Bush (6-Southwestern) pinned Justin Reed (10-Gouverneur), 2:56
         Andrew Sherwood (4-Unatego) pinned Justin Martino (9-New Paltz), 1:42
         Wes Breisacher (11-Shoreham-Wading River) pinned Mike Webster (5-North Rose-Wolcott), 5:24
         Nick Buttles (2-Corinth) dec. Pasquale Perrone (1-Nanuet), 5-1
189 - Mark Bailey (P-Thomas A. Edison) dec. Jim Smith (1-Nanuet), 7-2
         Kane Smith (6-Salamanca) pinned Shane Spence (11-Port Jefferson), 2:54
         Chris Rozell (2-Granville) dec. Ben Smart (7-Saranac), 8-6 OT
         Nick Clark (5-Canisteo-Greenwood) dec. Mike Plactere (8-Locust Valley), 10-1
215 - Brendan Hill (3-Cooperstown) def. Ibai Irazoqui (7-Beekmantown), def
         Dan Reger (5-Warsaw) dec. Matt Thompson (4-Norwich), 5-4
         Brian Wilson (11-Bayport-Blue Point) dec. Christian Refakis (8-Cold Spring Harbor), 4-2 OT
         Matt Mazgaj (6-Southwestern) pinned Andrew Mormoi (1-Westlake), 3:10
275 - Tim LaRose (3-Cato-Meridian) pinned Sean Carusi (8-Locust Valley), 3:05
         Dustin Frederick (7-Ausable Valley) dec. Lou Crispo (1-Eastchester), 7-3
         Jim Almy (2-Duanesburg) pinned Bryant Deinhardt (4-Deposit/Hancock), 5:22
         Frank Zielinski (6-Fredonia) pinned Jarrell Guerrero (11-Mt. Sinai), 2:48