Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

42nd Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 2 Wrestling Tournament
University at Buffalo, Amherst, NY
February 27-28, 2004

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 4    -    264.5
2. Section 5    -    234.5
3. Section 3    -    222.0
4. Section 6    -    213.0
5. Section 2    -    193.0
6. Section 7    -    134.0
7. Section 10    -    103.5
8. Section 11    -    58.0
9. Section 1    -    54.5
10. Section 8    -    53.0
11. Section 9    -    5.5
12. PSAL    -    0.0


Individual Team Score
Gouverneur-10 100.5   Morrisville-Eaton-3 12.0
Salem-2 75.0   Tully-3 12.0
Attica-5 68.5   Bayport-Blue Point-11 11.5
Peru-7 66.0   Stony Brook-11 11.0
Unatego-4 64.5   Windsor-4 11.0
Beekmantown-7 58.0   Babylon-11 10.5
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 52.0   Hudson Falls-2 10.5
Whitehall-2 37.0   Alden-6 10.0
Kendall-5 34.0   Falconer-6 10.0
Tioga-4 34.0   Adirondack-3 9.0
Mohawk-3 32.0   Cato-Meridian-3 7.5
Ardsley-1 30.5   Harpursville-4 7.5
Beaver River-3 29.0   Homer-3 7.5
Southwestern-6 29.0   Gowanda-6 7.0
Oxford-4 28.0   Newark Valley-4 7.0
Salamanca-6 27.0   N Adirondack-7 6.0
Canastota-3 26.0   Cold Spring Harbor-8 5.5
Fredonia-6 26.0   North Shore-8 5.5
Wheatley-8 25.0   Ausable Valley-7 4.0
Pembroke-5 24.5   Hadley-Luzerne-2 4.0
South Jefferson-3 24.0   Maple Hill-2 4.0
Unadilla Valley-4 22.5   Oyster Bay-8 4.0
Cooperstown-3 22.0   Clifton Fine-10 3.0
Holley-5 22.0   Croton-1 3.0
Lowville-3 22.0   Ellenville-9 3.0
Mt Sinai-11 22.0   Hornell-5 3.0
Newfane-6 22.0   John Glenn-11 3.0
Cassadaga Valley-6 21.0   Nanuet-1 3.0
Eden-6 21.0   Pearl River-1 3.0
Frewsburg-6 20.5   New Paltz-9 1.5
Penn Yan-5 20.0   Walton-4 1.5
Medina-6 19.5   Millbrook-9 1.0
Corinth-2 19.0   Eastport-South Manor-11 0.0
Onondaga-3 19.0   Eastchester-1 0.0
Waverly-4 18.5   Eldred-9 0.0
Byron-Bergen-5 18.0   Friends Academy-8 0.0
Perry-5 18.0   Hastings-1 0.0
Spencer-Van Etten-4 18.0   Irvington-1 0.0
Ravena-C-S-2 15.0   Letchworth-5 0.0
Sleepy Hollow-1 15.0   Locust Valley-8 0.0
Schalmont-2 14.5   Onteora-9 0.0
Warsaw-5 14.5   Pawling-1 0.0
Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 14.0   Petrides-P 0.0
Valley Stream North-8 13.0   Seaford-8 0.0
Addison-5 12.0   Woodlands-1 0.0




Brackets: Division 2 Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Trevor Franklin (4-Unadilla Valley) dec. Justin Lister (3-South Jefferson), 4-2
103 - Nicholas Price (5-Pembroke) dec. Dan Bishop (2-Whitehall), 2-1
112 - Tyler Mumbulo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) TF Mike McInally (5-Byron-Bergen), 16-1 4:43
119 - J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford) dec. Pat Hagerty (5-Attica), 3-2
125 - Taylor Malone (3-Lowville) dec. Kevin Rosplock (6-Cassadaga Valley), 5-3 OT
130 - John Leech (4-Unatego) dec. Jason Lapham (7-Beekmantown), 3-1
135 - Andrew Grillo (5-Holley) dec. Matt Campion (6-Frewsburg), 4-2
140 - John Minckler (10-Gouverneur) dec. Joe Calderon (6-Eden), 9-2
145 - Donald Williams (5-Kendall) dec. Brandon MacWhinnie (4-Tioga), 2-1
152 - Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) dec. Jeremy Stopa (6-Newfane), 7-3
160 - Shawn Johnson (2-Salem) dec. Brendon Hamm (5-Penn Yan), 4-2 OT
171 - John Wassink (5-Attica) dec. Dan Fairbairn (4-Unatego), 8-6 OT
189 - Kane Smith (6-Salamanca) dec. Karl Meyer (5-Perry), 12-4
215 - Matt Mazgaj (6-Southwestern) dec. Brendan Hill (3-Cooperstown), 7-2
275 - Frank Zielinski (6-Fredonia) dec. Dan Randall (2-Salem), 6-5

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Tyler Mumbulo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, 112)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - Jeremy Cuomo (2-Schalmont) dec. Dylan DaBolt (5-Attica), 6-1
103 - George Sindoni (4-Waverly) pinned Jared Lemke (6-Alden), 1:29
112 - Joe Widrick (3-Beaver River) dec. Mike Crane (6-Medina), 5-1
119 - Morgan Remillard (7-Peru) pinned Jared Rueda (11-Mt. Sinai), 2:33
125 - Caleb Remillard (7-Peru) dec. Paul Paddock (5-Warsaw), 4-2 SV
130 - Justin Hunt (2-Salem) pinned Josh Denesha (10-Gouverneur), 2:27
135 - Chris Davis (3-Mohawk) pinned Mike Martinez (1-Sleepy Hollow), 4:01
140 - Don Cummings (3-Onondaga) pinned Mike Thompson (5-Addison), 4:42
145 - Jacob Tyler (10-Gouverneur) dec. Neal Martin (2-Cobleskill-Richmondville), 5-2
152 - Nate Slate (10-Gouverneur) dec. Sam Sirota (3-Tully), 3-2
160 - Max Rock (7-Peru) dec. Trevor LeBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton), 5-4
171 - Nick Buttles (2-Corinth) dec. Dan Gaglianese (3-Canastota), 6-1
189 - Elliot Smith (10-Gouverneur) dec. Daryl Labour (4-Tioga), 9-5
215 - Phil Gallo (8-Wheatley) dec. Kris Bennett (4-Spencer-Van Etten), 5-1
275 - Andrew Ruff (4-Unatego) dec. J.R. Carter (5-Attica), 5-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Tyler James (7-Beekmantown) pinned Mike Murray (1-Ardsley), 4:36
103 - Justin Seifried (3-Mohawk) pinned David Sleeman (10-Gouverneur), 3:49
112 - Matt Foster (2-Hudson Falls) dec. Jason Rueda (11-Mt. Sinai), 13-12
119 - Shane Roggie (3-Beaver River) pinned David Perrigo (10-Gouverneur), 4:56
125 - Mike Breitfeller (11-Babylon) dec. Jerrick Jones (2-Whitehall), 7-6
130 - Justin Hartway (6-Medina) dec. Toby Reese (3-Homer), 7-4
135 - Josh Howard (7-Beekmantown) pinned Eddie Murray (8-North Shore), 1:32
140 - Herb Tompkins (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec. Cory Nabinger (4-Harpursville), 4-3
145 - Dave Ballard (3-Adirondack) dec. Matt Hart (7-Peru), 3-1
152 - Torry Tooley (5-Kendall) def. Scott Heinze (11-Stony Brook), by dflt 3:00
160 - Joe Meattey (4-Windsor) def. Mike Vingo (1-Ardsley), by DQ
171 - Rob Federico (1-Ardsley) dec. Brad Penhollow (6-Falconer), 3-1
189 - Travis Chase (3-Canastota) pinned Mike Zigrosser (11-Bayport-Blue Point), 1:24
215 - Justin Thorpe (7-Beekmantown) dec. Casey Shea (2-Salem), 3-2
275 - Jon Solis (8-Valley Stream North) def. Tim LaRose (3-Cato-Meridian), by FFT


Semifinals
  96 - Justin Lister (3-South Jefferson) pinned Mike Murray (1-Ardsley), 2:23
         Trevor Franklin (4-Unadilla Valley) dec. Jeremy Cuomo (2-Schalmont), 6-4
103 - Dan Bishop (2-Whitehall) dec. George Sindoni (4-Waverly), 3-0
         Nicholas Price (5-Pembroke) pinned David Sleeman (10-Gouverneur), 1:06
112 - Tyler Mumbulo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) pinned Matt Foster (2-Hudson Falls), 2:48
         Mike McInally (5-Byron-Bergen) dec. Mike Crane (6-Medina), 12-5
119 - J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford) pinned David Perrigo (10-Gouverneur), 3:49
         Pat Hagerty (5-Attica) dec. Shane Roggie (3-Beaver River), 16-7
125 - Taylor Malone (3-Lowville) dec. Paul Paddock (5-Warsaw), 2-1
         Kevin Rosplock (6-Cassadaga Valley) dec. Jerrick Jones (2-Whitehall), 16-4
130 - John Leech (4-Unatego) dec. Josh Denesha (10-Gouverneur), 6-4
         Jason Lapham (7-Beekmantown) dec. Justin Hunt (2-Salem), 6-2
135 - Matt Campion (6-Frewsburg) pinned Mike Martinez (1-Sleepy Hollow), 4:49
         Andrew Grillo (5-Holley) dec. Chris Davis (3-Mohawk), 5-3
140 - John Minckler (10-Gouverneur) dec. Don Cummings (3-Onondaga), 7-3
         Joe Calderon (6-Eden) dec. Cory Nabinger (4-Harpursville), 13-9
145 - Donald Williams (5-Kendall) dec. Dave Ballard (3-Adirondack), 9-7
         Brandon MacWhinnie (4-Tioga) dec. Jacob Tyler (10-Gouverneur), 6-4
152 - Jeremy Stopa (6-Newfane) dec. Scott Heinze (11-Stony Brook), 5-3
         Eric Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) pinned Nate Slate (10-Gouverneur), 5:10
160 - Brendon Hamm (5-Penn Yan) dec. Joe Meattey (4-Windsor), 6-5
         Shawn Johnson (2-Salem) dec. Mike Vingo (1-Ardsley), 11-4
171 - John Wassink (5-Attica) dec. Brad Penhollow (6-Falconer), 8-7
         Dan Fairbairn (4-Unatego) pinned Nick Buttles (2-Corinth), 1:30
189 - Karl Meyer (5-Perry) dec. Daryl Labour (4-Tioga), 6-3
         Kane Smith (6-Salamanca) dec. Elliot Smith (10-Gouverneur), 17-6
215 - Brendan Hill (3-Cooperstown) pinned Casey Shea (2-Salem), 5:56
         Matt Mazgaj (6-Southwestern) pinned Justin Thorpe (7-Beekmantown), 3:39
275 - Dan Randall (2-Salem) pinned Andrew Ruff (4-Unatego), :53
         Frank Zielinski (6-Fredonia) dec. Tim LaRose (3-Cato-Meridian), 3-1 SV

Quarterfinals
  96 - Murray (1-Ardsley) dec. Slavin (9-Millbrook), 19-6
         Lister (3-South Jefferson) pinned Gomez (8-Locust Valley), 3:26
         Franklin (4-Unadilla Valley) dec. Mueller (6-Southwestern), 2-0
         Cuomo (2-Schalmont) dec. Dabolt (5-Attica), 10-2
103 - Bishop (2-Whitehall) TF Torres (9-New Paltz), 2:45
         Sindoni (4-Waverly) dec. Perry (7-Northern Adirondack), 12-2
         Price (5-Pembroke) dec. Monegro (1-Sleepy Hollow), 15-4
         Sleeman (10-Gouverneur) dec. Michitsch (11-Mt. Sinai), 14-2
112 - Mumbulo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) pinned J. Gullo (8-Wheatley), 3:15
         Foster (2-Hudson Falls) dec. Hitsman (10-Gouverneur), 12-0
         McInally (5-Byron-Bergen) dec. Widrick (3-Beaver River), 8-3
         Crane (6-Medina) dec. Jamie Castiello (1-Ardsley), 11-8
119 - Perrigo (10-Gouverneur) dec. Maslonka (2-Hadley-Luzerne), 5-1
         O'Connor (4-Oxford) pinned Bunn (6-Eden), 3:53
         Hagerty (5-Attica) pinned N. Gullo (8-Wheatley), 3:10
         Roggie (3-Beaver River) pinned Berkowitz (1-Nanuet), 5:53
125 - Malone (3-Lowville) dec. Remillard (7-Peru), 6-4 OT
         Paddock (5-Warsaw) dec. Caterino (1-Croton), 8-0
         Jones (2-Whitehall) pinned French (10-Gouverneur), 5:05
         Rosplock (6-Cassadaga Valley) dec. Backus (4-Walton), 9-4
130 - Denesha (10-Gouverneur) dec. Kaszubski (11-John Glenn), 14-4
         Leech (4-Unatego) dec. Reese (3-Homer), 4-0
         Hunt (2-Salem) pinned Sweet (5-Letchworth), 3:02
         Lapham (7-Beekmantown) dec. Cervone (1-Pearl River), 16-3
135 - Martinez (1-Sleepy Hollow) dec. Gale (9-Onteora), 19-7
         Campion (6-Frewsburg) dec. Arquette (2-Whitehall), 12-2
         Davis (3-Mohawk) pinned Sleeman (10-Gouverneur), :39
         Grillo (5-Holley) dec. Howe (4-Newark Valley), 8-3
140 - Minckler (10-Gouverneur) dec. Thompson (5-Addison), 5-1
         Cummings (3-Onondaga) dec. Millett (7-Peru), 3-1
         Nabinger (4-Harpursville) dec. Cannizzaro (9-Millbrook), 9-7
         Calderon (6-Eden) dec. Tompkins (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 5-4
145 - Ballard (3-Adirondack) dec. Hart (7-Peru), 4-3
         Williams (5-Kendall) dec. Reale (6-Falconer), 12-7
         MacWhinnie (4-Tioga) dec. Martin (2-Cobleskill-Richmondville), 12-5
         Tyler (10-Gouverneur) pinned O'Connor (8-Cold Spring Harbor), 3:58
152 - Heinze (11-Stony Brook) pinned Xenakis (1-Hastings), 4:12
         Stopa (6-Newfane) pinned LaBombard (7-Northern Adirondack), 3:43
         Decker (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton) dec. Sirota (3-Tully), 5-3
         Slate (10-Gouverneur) dec. Lapp (2-Maple Hill), 3-1
160 - Meattey (4-Windsor) dec. Tommasino (11-Bayport-Blue Point), 2-1
         Hamm (5-Penn Yan) dec. LeBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton), 3-1
         Vingo (1-Ardsley) pinned Honan (9-New Paltz), 1:55
         Johnson (2-Salem) dec. Blasdell (6-Gowanda), 7-2
171 - Wassink (5-Attica) dec. Federico (1-Ardsley), 9-4
         Penhollow (6-Falconer) dec. Rock (7-Peru), 5-4
         Fairbairn (4-Unatego) dec. Gaglianese (3-Canastota), 9-1
         Buttles (2-Corinth) TF Lincon (8-Oyster Bay), 3:54
189 - Labour (4-Tioga) pinned Proscia (9-Eldred), 4:31
         Meyer (5-Perry) dec. D'Angelo (2-Corinth), 5-1
         K. Smith (6-Salamanca) pinned Giuliante (8-Valley Stream North), 1:53
         E. Smith (10-Gouverneur) pinned Douglas (7-Ausable Valley), :48
215 - Hill (3-Cooperstown) dec. Drake (5-Hornell), 8-3
         Shea (2-Salem) pinned Bennett (4-Spencer-Van Etten), 2:51
         Mazgaj (6-Southwestern) dec. Gallo (8-Wheatley), 5:31
         Thorpe (7-Beekmantown) pinned Fitzgerald (10-Gouverneur), 2:51
275 - Ruff (4-Unatego) pinned Slegona (9-Ellenville), 1:56
         Randall (2-Salem) dec. Carter (5-Attica), 7-3
         Ziolinski (6-Fredonia) pinned Crispo (1-Eastchester), 3:57
         Larose (3-Cato-Meridian) dec. Solis (8-Valley Stream North), 8-5