Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

40th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Wrestling Tournament
Onondaga County War Memorial, Syracuse, NY
March 1-2, 2002

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    256.0
2. Section 8    -    194.5
3. Section 4    -    187.5
4. Section 6    -    155.0
5. Section 3    -    154.5
6. Section 5    -    150.0
7. Section 2    -    136.0
8. Section 9    -    71.5
9. CHSAA    -    62.5
10. Section 10    -    55.0
11. Section 7    -    44.0
12. Section 1    -    40.0
13. PSAL    -    4.0


Individual Team Score
Huntington-11 74.0   Ilion-3 9.5
MacArthur-8 65.5   Burnt Hills-2 9.0
St. Anthony's-C 55.5   Massena-10 9.0
Baldwinsville-3 45.5   Herkimer-3 7.5
Lancaster-6 41.0   Mahopac-1 7.0
Gouverneur-10 39.0   Morrisville-Eaton-3 7.0
Canandaigua-5 38.0   Waverly-4 7.0
LaSalle-2 35.5   Plainedge-8 7.0
Baldwin-8 30.5   Canton-Potsdam-10 7.0
Central Islip-11 28.0   Ausable Valley-7 6.5
Lowville-3 28.0   Longwood-11 6.0
Port Jervis-9 28.0   Woodlands-1 5.5
Queensbury-2 27.5   Port Chester-1 5.0
Sidney-4 26.5   Chaminade-C 5.0
Southwestern-6 26.5   Ossining-1 4.0
Medina-6 25.5   Harrison-1 4.0
Chenango Forks-4 24.0   East Rochester-5 4.0
Whitney Point-4 24.0   Royalton-Hartland-6 4.0
Brentwood-11 24.0   Saranac-7 4.0
Calhoun-8 22.5   Francis Lewis-P 4.0
Corning-4 22.0   CBA-2 3.0
Newfane-6 22.0   Mohawk-3 3.0
Valley Central-9 22.0   Canisteo-5 3.0
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 20.5   Peru-7 3.0
Beekmantown-7 20.5   Ithaca-4 2.5
Glen Cove-8 20.5   Kingston-9 2.5
Wayne-5 20.0   East Ramapo-1 2.0
North Babylon-11 20.0   Niskayuna-2 2.0
Greene-4 19.0   Albany-2 2.0
Scotia-Glenville-2 18.5   Norwich-4 2.0
Webster-5 18.5   Walkill-9 2.0
Guilderland-2 18.0   Cornwall-9 2.0
Indian River-3 18.0   Fordham Prep-C 2.0
Carthage-3 18.0   Fox Lane-1 1.5
Mexico-3 18.0   John Jay EF-1 1.0
Rush-Henrietta-5 18.0   Sleepy Hollow-1 0.0
East Meadow-8 18.0   Nyack-1 0.0
Freeport-8 18.0   Brewster-1 0.0
Shoreham-Wading River-11 16.0   Scarsdale-1 0.0
Monroe-Woodbury-9 15.0   Hudson Falls-2 0.0
Holley-5 14.5   Whitesboro-3 0.0
Lindenhurst-11 14.5   Fulton-3 0.0
Oxford-4 14.0   Vestal-4 0.0
Springville-6 14.0   Lansing-4 0.0
Hauppauge-11 14.0   McQuaid-5 0.0
Smithtown-11 14.0   Sweet Home-6 0.0
Unatego-4 13.0   Bethpage-8 0.0
Johnson City-4 13.0   Newburgh FA-9 0.0
Hornell-5 13.0   Minisink Valley-9 0.0
Salamanca-6 12.5   Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 0.0
Massapequa-8 12.5   Franklin Academy-10 0.0
East Islip-11 12.5   St. Joseph's Coll.-C 0.0
Shenendehowa-2 11.0   St. Francis-C 0.0
Spencerport-5 11.0   St. John the Baptist-C 0.0
Patchogue-Medford-11 11.0   Truman-P 0.0
Islip-11 11.0   FDR-P 0.0
William Floyd-11 11.0   Long Island City-P 0.0
Williamsville-East-6 10.5   Tottenville-P 0.0
Clarkstown North-1 10.0   Bryant-P 0.0
Fairport-5 10.0   Far Rockaway-P 0.0
Northern Adirondack-7 10.0   Iroquois-6 -1.0
Colonie-2 9.5  




Brackets: Brackets (pdf)

Championship Finals
  96 - Tom Finnerty (11-Brentwood, Sr.) dec. Scott Prutzman (9-Valley Central, So.), 8-7
103 - Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks, Fr.) pinned Thomas Magnani (C-St. Anthony's, Fr.), 3:07
112 - Patrick Flynn (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Gregor Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder, Fr.), 3-0
119 - J.R. Roberts (6-Medina, Sr.) dec. Lucas Magnani (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.), 11-6
125 - Steven Palacios (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Jason Chase (5-Rush-Henrietta, Sr.), 7-5 OT
130 - Ryan Needle (6-Newfane, Jr.) dec. Trevor Chin (5-Canandaigua, So.), 7-4
135 - Chris Hand (4-Whitney Point, So.) pinned Josh Herzig (3-Lowville, Sr.), 2:35
140 - James Strouse (8-MacArthur, Sr.) dec. Nick Hawrylchak (2-Guilderland, Sr.), 8-6
145 - Stephon Sair (11-Huntington, Sr.) dec. Chris Horning (3-Baldwinsville, Sr.), 9-7
152 - Jose Viera (11-Central Islip, Sr.) pinned Dwayne Hash-Barberis (2-Scotia-Glenville, Jr.), 3:42
160 - Matt Herrington (2-LaSalle, Sr.) dec. Carlos Patrick (8-Freeport, Sr.), 8-3
171 - Greg Lawrence (8-Calhoun, Sr.) dec. Ben Haradon-Keane (4-Corning, Sr.), 3-2
189 - Chris Weidman (8-Baldwin, Sr.) dec. Chris Parris (11-North Babylon, Sr.), 2-1 OT Crit
215 - Jim Nelson (6-Southwestern, Sr.) dec. Mike Patterson (5-Wayne, Jr.), 7-5
275 - Anthony Chamorro (4-Sidney, Sr.) dec. Charles McCullough (8-Glen Cove, Sr.), 3-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Matt Herrington (2-LaSalle, 160)




Most Pins least Time: Nate Mumbulo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, 119), 3 in 3:02

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  96 - J.P. O'Connor (4-Oxford, 8th) dec. John Payne (2-Queensbury, So.), 7-0
103 - Corey Farnham (3-Baldwinsville, Sr.) dec. Jason Lapham (7-Beekmantown, So.), 4-2
112 - Lorne McCallum (6-Lancaster, Jr.) dec. Walter Sosnowski (8-Massapequa, Sr.), 11-4
119 - Nate Mumbulo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Sr.) pinned Rob Vaccaro (11-East Islip, Sr.), :33
125 - Joe Jewett (3-Indian River, Sr.) dec. Joe Whitaker (2-Queensbury, So.), 3-3 OT Crit
130 - Dan Song (11-Hauppauge, Sr.) dec. Scott Aronowitz (1-Clarkstown North, Sr.), 6-3
135 - Chris DeLuca (8-East Meadow, Sr.) dec. Jaymee Minner (6-Salamanca, Jr.), 9-4
140 - Dan Miracola (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) dec. Derek Ostrowski (6-Lancaster, Sr.), 6-4 OT
145 - Tom Cuppernell (5-Canandaigua, Jr.) dec. Adam Molano (8-MacArthur, Jr.), 5-2
152 - Sherwood Fendryk (4-Greene, So.) def. Cory Lawrence (5-Hornell, Jr.), by dflt
160 - Tom Sforza (11-Lindenhurst, Sr.) dec. Adam Ezell (5-Holley, Sr.), 3-1 OT
171 - Sean Coffin (11-Smithtown, Sr.) dec. Brandon Scott (10-Gouverneur, Sr.), 9-3
189 - Ryan Feltz (6-Springville, Sr.) dec. Wayne Foster (3-Carthage, Sr.), 4-3 OT Crit
215 - Gian Villante (8-MacArthur, Jr.) dec. Jon Andriac (9-Port Jervis, Sr.), 2-2 OT Crit
275 - Chris Cowen (3-Mexico, Jr.) pinned Phil McGeough (2-Shenendehowa, Sr.), 2:45

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  96 - Matt DeLorenzo (8-MacArthur, Jr.) dec. Joel Ahern (3-Herkimer, So.), 2-1
103 - Andy Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) dec. Mike Tutunjian (11-Longwood, Jr.), 3-0
112 - Brad Malark (7-Northern Adirondack, So.) dec. John Witzenbocker (C-Chaminade, Jr.), 4-3
119 - Stephen Sutton (2-LaSalle, Jr.) pinned Jamie Sgaglione (8-Plainedge, Jr.), 1:13
125 - Eric Decker (4-Unatego, 8th) def. Jesse Woods (10-Massena, Jr.), by dflt
130 - Josh Stenglein (2-Colonie, Jr.) MD Chris Algieri (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.), 10-0
135 - Stephen Anastasia (11-Patchogue-Medford, Sr.) dec. Jody Ashline (7-Ausable Valley, Jr.), 5-1
140 - Josh Glenn (4-Johnson City, Jr.) dec. Treavor LeBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton, So.), 10-3
145 - Eric Biccum (9-Port Jervis, Sr.) pinned Chris Terranova (6-Lancaster, Sr.), 2:01
152 - Gene Lang (3-Baldwinsville, Jr.) dec. Charlie Clark (10-Canton-Potsdam, So.), 4-0
160 - Dan Murrer (6-Williamsville East, Jr.) dec. Jordan Burger (3-Ilion, Jr.), 5-4
171 - Derek Wayman (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.) dec. Jeff Peebles (3-Lowville, Sr.), 8-4
189 - Joe Fingler (5-Fairport, Sr.) def. Taury Seward (1-Woodlands, Sr.), by dflt
215 - Derrick Whitfield (11-Islip, Sr.) dec. Chris Minogue (C-St. Anthony's, Sr.), 4-2 OT
275 - Justin Crisci (11-William Floyd, Sr.) def. Don Mullin (10-Gouverneur, Jr.), by dflt


Semifinals
  96 - Tom Finnerty (11-Brentwood) dec. John Payne (2-Queensbury), 11-4
         Scott Prutzman (9-Valley Central) dec. Joel Ahern (3-Herkimer), 4-1
103 - Tom Magnani (C-St. Anthony's) dec. Corey Farnham (3-Baldwinsville), 6-4
         Troy Nickerson (4-Chenango Forks) dec. Andy Franco (9-Monroe-Woodbury), 7-2
112 - Pat Flynn (11-Huntington) dec. Lorne McCallom (6-Lancaster), 10-8
         Greg Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder) dec. Walt Sosnowski (8-Massapequa), 10-4
119 - J.R. Roberts (6-Medina) def. Nate Mumbulo (4-Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton), 21-10
         Lucas Magnani (C-St. Anthony's) dec. Rob Vaccaro (11-East Islip), 7-6
125 - Jason Chase (5-Rush-Henrietta) dec. Jesse Woods (10-Massena), 7-5
         Steve Palacios (11-Huntington) dec. Joe Jewett (3-Indian River), 7-1
130 - Ryan Needle (6-Newfane) dec. Dan Song (11-Hauppauge), 6-5
         Trevor Chinn (5-Canandaigua) dec. Chris Algieri (C-St. Anthony's), 7-0
135 - Josh Herzig (3-Lowville) dec. Steve Anastasia (11-Patchogue-Medford), 7-5
         Chris Hand (4-Whitney Point) dec. Chris DeLuca (8-East Meadow), 13-8
140 - Nick Hawrlchak (2-Guilderland) dec. Treavor LeBlanc (3-Morrisville-Eaton), 7-1
         James Strouse (8-MacArthur) dec. Dan Miracola (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 4-3
145 - Chris Horning (3-Baldwinsville) dec. Tom Cuppernell (5-Canandaigua), 10-5
         Stephon Sair (11-Huntington) dec. Adam Molano (8-MacArthur), 3-1
152 - Dwayne Hash-Barberis (2-Scotia-Glenville) dec. Dan Lang (3-Baldwinsville), 7-5 OT
         Jose Viera (11-Central Islip) pinned Charles Clark (10-Canton-Potsdam), :38
160 - Matt Herrington (2-LaSalle) def. Adam Ezell (5-Holley), 23-9
         Carlos Patrick (8-Freeport) dec. Tom Sforza (11-Lindenhurst), 3-2
171 - Ben Haradon-Keane (4-Corning) dec. Sean Coffin (11-Smithtown), 11-6
         Greg Lawrence (8-Calhoun) dec. Brandon Scott (10-Gouverneur), 4-1
189 - Chris Parris (11-North Babylon) dec. Ryan Feltz (6-Springville), 9-5
         Chris Weidman (8-Baldwin) def. Wayne Foster (3-Carthage), 12-4
215 - Mike Patterson (5-Wayne) dec. Gian Villante (8-MacArthur), 3-2
         Jim Nelson (6-Jamestown) dec. Derrick Whitfield (11-Islip), 3-1 OT
275 - Anthony Chamorro (4-Sidney) pinned Justin Crisci (11-William Floyd), 1:26
         Charles McCullough (8-Glen Cove) def. Dan Mullin (10-Gouverneur), 15-5