Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

 

26th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Wrestling Tournament
Onondaga County War Memorial, Syracuse, NY
March 4-5, 1988

Sectional Team Score
1. Section 11    -    220.0
2. Section 4    -    197.5
3. Section 3    -    173.0
4. Section 2    -    161.5
5. Section 6    -    154.0
6. Section 5    -    123.0
7. Section 9    -    99.0
8. Section 8    -    84.5
9. Section 1    -    80.5
10. Section 7    -    42.5
11. Section 10    -    28.0
12. PSAL    -    14.0
13. CHSAA    -    13.0




Championship Finals
  91 - Scott Hughes (2-Burnt Hills, Jr.) dec. Bill Burrell (11-Bayport-Blue Point, So.), 11-4
  98 - Frank Fronhofer (2-Salem, Jr.) dec. Lenny Combs (3-Madison, Sr.), 1-0
105 - Doug Shaffer (4-Waverly, So.) dec. Rick Pawlewicz (3-Fulton, Sr.), 9-3
112 - Lou Rosselli (6-Royalton-Hartland, Sr.) dec. Ko Matsui (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.), 7-1
119 - Lance Banfi (11-Sachem, Sr.) dec. Paul Creighton (3-South Jefferson, Sr.), 5-4
126 - Marcel Cooper (1-Nyack, Sr.) dec. Jack Sparacio (11-North Babylon, Sr.), 7-5
132 - Tony Ferrara (4-Sidney, Sr.) dec. Chris LoPresti (5-Spencerport, Sr.), 8-0
138 - Jamie St. John (11-Port Jefferson, Jr.) dec. Jeff Duque (9-Valley Central, Sr.), 8-3
145 - Tom Kingston (4-Waverly, Jr.) dec. Seamus Lyman (3-Watertown, So.), 12-3
155 - Rick Sadwick (5-Hilton, Sr.) dec. Kurt Lassen (11-Connetquot, Sr.), 4-4 OT 3-1
167 - Ethan Bosch (6-Iroquois, Sr.) pinned Rory Thorpe (3-Jordan-Elbridge, Sr.), 0:43
177 - Adam Mariano (11-Comsewogue, Jr.) dec. T.J. Wright (2-Burnt Hills, Sr.), default
215 - Jim Shear (4-Chenango Forks, Sr.) dec. Alex Wooten (6-Niagara Falls, Jr.), 3-0
250 - Jeff Way (7-Peru, Jr.) dec. Bill Friburger (11-William Floyd, Jr.), 3-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Ethan Bosch (6-Iroquois, 167)



Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  91 - Corey Livingston (4-Sherburne-Earlville, Sr.) dec. Doug Yerkes (8-Division, Sr.), 2-0
  98 - Jim Ogborn (4-Sherburne-Earlville, Sr.) dec. Rich O'Lena (5-East Rochester, Jr.), 4-2
105 - Nick Rastelli (6-Grand Island, Jr.) dec. Yu Matsui (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.), 1-1 OT 6-1
112 - J.P. Epifanio (2-Queensbury, Sr.) dec. John Martinez (P-Tottenville, Sr.), 6-4
119 - Troy Bouzakis (9-Pine Bush, So.) dec. Paul Stewart (8-Freeport, Sr.), 5-0
126 - Jeff Lewis (9-Valley Central, Sr.) dec. Ted Stachtiaris (8-Plainview JFK, Sr.), 3-2
132 - Lou Ruggirello (9-Valley Central, Jr.) dec. Chris Saba (2-Bethlehem, Sr.), 4-3
138 - Mike Graves (4-Owego, Sr.) dec. Jeff Whitton (10-Hermon-DeKalb, Jr.), 10-2
145 - Jim Hubert (2-Queensbury, Sr.) dec. Doug Morse (9-Rondout Valley, Sr.), 6-4
155 - Mike Aubel (3-Lowville, Sr.) dec. Chris Drimak (4-Johnson City, Sr.), 6-5
167 - Chris McCarthy (11-Bayport-Blue Point, Sr.) dec. Keith Smith (1-Roy C Ketcham, Sr.), 12-5
177 - John Franz (8-Island Trees, Sr.) dec. Chris Balducci (1-Irvington, Jr.), 5-2
215 - Eric Strovink (11-Shoreham-Wading River, Sr.) pinned Tim Baranska (2-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Sr.), 1:49
250 - David Palmer (3-Canastota, Sr.) dec. Ron Pickett (4-Vestal, Sr.), 9-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  91 - Kurt Peavey (3-Madison, Sr.) pinned Bill Oppet (5-Bloomfield, Jr.), 0:28
  98 - Bob Jackson (6-Sweet Home, Jr.) def. Jeff Duque (9-Valley Central, Fr.), by FFT
105 - Andy Antonucci (5-Hilton, Jr.) dec. Chris Cocozzo (2-Saratoga Springs, Jr.), 9-1
112 - Brandon MacNaught (4-Walton, So.) def. Joe Marinello (8-Massapequa, Sr.), by FFT
119 - Nelson Colley (6-Royalton-Hartland, Sr.) dec. Joe Amuso (1-Fox Lane, Sr.), 12-6
126 - Dan Sobol (5-Brighton, Sr.) dec. Christopher Terry (2-Whitehall, So.), TF-4:38 (16-0)
132 - Sepp Doebler (11-Half Hollow Hills East, Sr.) dec. Ralph Howard (3-Sauquoit Valley, Sr.), 7-1
138 - Roger Howard (3-Indian River, Sr.) dec. Eric Toal (5-Byron-Bergen, Sr.), 9-0
145 - Ray Ryan (6-Allegany, Sr.) dec. Alex Terran (8-Long Beach, Sr.), 7-5
155 - Terry Green (6-Jamestown, Sr.) dec. John Pavlin (2-Catskill, Sr.), 6-4
167 - Jon Welch (5-Canandaigua, Jr.) dec. Mike Mosley (2-Bethlehem, Sr.), 2-1
177 - Steve Farr (4-Johnson City, Sr.) dec. Mike Bucci (9-Red Hook, So.), 4-1
215 - Jeff Woodring (5-Victor, Sr.) dec. Ron Vitullo (3-New Hartford, Jr.), 2-2 OT 3-1
250 - Geoffrey Fisher (8-Massapequa, Sr.) def. Tom Meyers (6-Southwestern, Sr.), by FFT


Semifinals
  91 - Scott Hughes (2-Burnt Hills) dec. Kurt Peavey (3-Madison), 2-0
         Bill Burrell (11-Bayport-Blue Point) dec. Bill Oppet (5-Bloomfield), 2-2 OT 5-1
  98 - Frank Fronhofer (2-Salem) dec. Jim Ogborn (4-Sherburne-Earlville), 6-1
         Lenny Combs (3-Madison) dec. Jeff Duque (9-Valley Central), 12-3
105 - Doug Shaffer (4-Waverly) dec. Andy Antonucci (5-Hilton), 6-5
         Rick Pawlewicz (3-Fulton) dec. Yu Matsui (11-Shoreham-Wading River), 10-7
112 - Lou Rosselli (6-Royalton-Hartland) dec. John Martinez (P-Tottenville), 11-2
         Ko Matsui (11-Shoreham-Wading River) dec. Brandon MacNaught (4-Walton), 8-5
119 - Lance Banfi (11-Sachem) dec. Nelson Colley (6-Royalton-Hartland), 6-3
         Paul Creighton (3-South Jefferson) dec. Joe Amuso (1-Fox Lane), 9-6
126 - Marcel Cooper (1-Nyack) dec. Ted Stachtiaris (8-Plainview JFK), 5-4
         Jack Sparacio (11-North Babylon) dec. Jeff Lewis (9-Valley Central), 6-5
132 - Tony Ferrara (4-Sidney) dec. Sepp Doebler (11-Half Hollow Hills East), 7-5
         Chris LoPresti (5-Spencerport) dec. Ralph Howard (3-Sauquoit Valley), 7-7 OT 4-2
138 - Jamie St. John (11-Port Jefferson) dec. Mike Graves (4-Owego), 3-2
         Jeff Duque (9-Valley Central) dec. Jeff Whitton (10-Hermon-DeKalb), 7-3
145 - Tom Kingston (4-Waverly) dec. Alex Terran (8-Long Beach), 9-5
         Seamus Lyman (3-Watertown) dec. Ray Ryan (6-Allegany), 8-5
155 - Rick Sadwick (5-Hilton) dec. Terry Green (6-Jamestown), 8-2
         Kurt Lassen (11-Connetquot) dec. John Pavlin (2-Catskill), 9-4
167 - Ethan Bosch (6-Iroquois) pinned Chris McCarthy (11-Bayport-Blue Point), 3:34
         Rory Thorpe (3-Jordan-Elbridge) dec. Jon Welch (5-Canandaigua), 8-5
177 - Adam Mariano (11-Comsewogue) dec. Chris Balducci (1-Irvington), TF-20-5
         T.J. Wright (2-Burnt Hills) dec. Steve Farr (4-Johnson City), 8-3
215 - Jim Shear (4-Chenango Forks) dec. Jeff Woodring (5-Victor), 4-2
         Al Wooten (6-Niagara Falls) dec. Ron Vitullo (3-New Hartford), 3-2
250 - Jeff Way (7-Peru) pinned Tom Meyers (6-Southwestern), 3:33
         Bill Friburger (11-William Floyd) dec. Geoffrey Fisher (8-Massapequa), 7-5