Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
5 |
Victor |
1974 |
1 |
5 |
155 |
Brad Ahonen |
|
5 |
Greece Arcadia |
1976 |
1 |
5 |
126 |
Greg Locke |
|
5 |
McQuaid |
1978 |
1 |
5 |
105 |
Rob Starkweather |
Jr. |
5 |
Avon |
1978 |
1 |
5 |
132 |
Marcus Phillips |
Sr. |
5 |
Gates Chili |
1978 |
1 |
5 |
177 |
Bob Dunlap |
Sr. |
5 |
Churchville-Chili |
1979 |
1 |
5 |
132 |
Neil Thomas |
Sr. |
5 |
Geneseo |
1979 |
1 |
5 |
138 |
Paul Richard |
Jr. |
5 |
Penfield |
1980 |
1 |
5 |
105 |
Larry Kane |
|
5 |
Irondequoit |
1981 |
1 |
5 |
119 |
Tim Lehmann |
Sr. |
5 |
Penfield |
1981 |
1 |
5 |
126 |
Chris Kane |
Jr. |
5 |
Seneca Falls |
1982 |
1 |
5 |
105 |
Steve Siegfried |
Sr. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
1983 |
1 |
5 |
138 |
Tim Mincer |
Sr. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
1984 |
1 |
5 |
91 |
Mike Locagnato |
Jr. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
1984 |
1 |
5 |
112 |
Joe Hibbard |
Sr. |
5 |
Williamson |
1984 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
C.C. Grant |
Sr. |
5 |
Waterloo |
1987 |
1 |
5 |
98 |
Shawn Knisely |
So. |
5 |
Hilton |
1988 |
1 |
5 |
105 |
Andy Antonucci |
Jr. |
5 |
Brighton |
1988 |
1 |
5 |
126 |
Dan Sobol |
Sr. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
1988 |
1 |
5 |
167 |
Jon Welch |
Jr. |
5 |
Victor |
1988 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
Jeff Woodring |
Sr. |
5 |
North Rose-Wolcott |
1989 |
1 |
5 |
138 |
John Brooks |
Sr. |
5 |
Victor |
1989 |
1 |
5 |
250 |
Sean Pancoast |
Sr. |
5 |
Waterloo |
1992 |
1 |
5 |
98 |
Darrell Travers |
So. |
5 |
Spencerport |
1992 |
1 |
5 |
105 |
Joe Barbera |
Jr. |
5 |
Alexander |
1993 |
1 |
5 |
105 |
Brian Schaal |
So. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
1993 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
Seth Thomas |
Sr. |
5 |
Irondequoit |
1994 |
1 |
5 |
126 |
Arkee Allen |
Sr. |
5 |
Holley |
1995 |
1 |
5 |
91 |
Ashley John Grillo |
So. |
5 |
Lyndonville |
1995 |
1 |
5 |
98 |
Tom Russo |
Fr. |
5 |
Greece Olympia |
1995 |
1 |
5 |
112 |
Charlie Frisicano |
Sr. |
5 |
Penfield |
1996 |
1 |
5 |
112 |
Steve Lacagnina |
Sr. |
5 |
Hilton |
1996 |
1 |
5 |
177 |
Mark Schemerhorn |
Sr. |
5 |
Attica |
1997 |
1 |
5 |
103 |
Isaac Everett |
Sr. |
5 |
Spencerport |
1997 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Adam Ventress |
Sr. |
5 |
Fairport |
1997 |
1 |
5 |
171 |
Matt Melrose |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayland-Cohocton |
1997 |
1 |
5 |
189 |
Geoff McIntosh |
Sr. |
5 |
East Rochester |
1998 |
1 |
5 |
130 |
Keith Pittinaro |
Sr. |
5 |
Greece Athena |
1999 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
Shaun Murray |
Sr. |
5 |
Attica |
2000 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Josh Miller |
Sr. |
5 |
Kendall |
2001 |
1 |
5 |
135 |
Casey Burchfield |
Jr. |
5 |
Rush-Henrietta |
2001 |
1 |
5 |
152 |
Dan Chase |
Sr. |
5 |
Fairport |
2002 |
1 |
5 |
189 |
Joe Fingler |
Sr. |
5 |
Brighton |
2003 |
1 |
5 |
125 |
Gene Kobilansky |
Sr. |
5 |
Gates Chili |
2003 |
1 |
5 |
140 |
JP Zengerle |
Sr. |
5 |
Kendall |
2003 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Donald Williams |
Jr. |
5 |
Spencerport |
2004 |
1 |
5 |
119 |
Bryan Bourne |
8th |
5 |
Spencerport |
2004 |
1 |
5 |
189 |
Alex Baxter |
Sr. |
5 |
Kendall |
2004 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Torry Tooley |
|
5 |
Pittsford |
2005 |
1 |
5 |
119 |
Kyle Borshoff |
Jr. |
5 |
Canandaigua |
2005 |
1 |
5 |
140 |
Albert Gianforti |
Sr. |
5 |
Brockport |
2006 |
1 |
5 |
135 |
John Martin-Cannon |
So. |
5 |
Attica |
2006 |
2 |
5 |
96 |
Jamie Carpenter |
Sr. |
5 |
Hornell |
2006 |
2 |
5 |
140 |
Aaron Parks |
Sr. |
5 |
Canisteo-Greenwood |
2006 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Kyle Amidon |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2007 |
1 |
5 |
96 |
Bob Dierna |
8th |
5 |
Greece Athena |
2007 |
1 |
5 |
103 |
Alex Marianetti |
Jr. |
5 |
Waterloo |
2007 |
2 |
5 |
160 |
Josh Mateo |
Sr. |
5 |
Spencerport |
2008 |
1 |
5 |
140 |
Chris Collura |
Sr. |
5 |
Holley |
2008 |
2 |
5 |
119 |
Tim Banks |
Jr. |
5 |
Letchworth |
2008 |
2 |
5 |
125 |
Bucky Hendrickson |
So. |
5 |
Pittsford |
2009 |
1 |
5 |
119 |
Cameron Kelly |
Jr. |
5 |
Bath-Haverling |
2009 |
2 |
5 |
112 |
Kyle Conrad |
Jr. |
5 |
Canisteo-Greenwood |
2009 |
2 |
5 |
160 |
Brandon Mills |
So. |
5 |
Bath-Haverling |
2009 |
2 |
5 |
171 |
Cody Hutcheson |
Sr. |
5 |
Brockport |
2010 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
James Mault |
Sr. |
5 |
Bath-Haverling |
2010 |
2 |
5 |
103 |
Brian Hojnoski |
So. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2010 |
2 |
5 |
145 |
Burke Paddock |
8th |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2010 |
2 |
5 |
285 |
Mason Judd |
Sr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2011 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Tory Cain |
Sr. |
5 |
Brighton |
2011 |
1 |
5 |
152 |
Andrew Pryhuber |
Sr. |
5 |
Brockport |
2011 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
Jesse Kozub |
Jr. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2011 |
2 |
5 |
96 |
Colin Royce |
8th |
5 |
East Rochester |
2011 |
2 |
5 |
119 |
Jeff O'Lena |
Jr. |
5 |
Wayne |
2012 |
1 |
5 |
99 |
Bryan Lantry |
So. |
5 |
Spencerport |
2012 |
1 |
5 |
170 |
Jessi Kimmerli |
Sr. |
5 |
Perry |
2012 |
2 |
5 |
106 |
Corey Hollister |
Jr. |
5 |
Holley |
2012 |
2 |
5 |
220 |
Mike Silvis |
Jr. |
5 |
Alexander |
2012 |
2 |
5 |
285 |
Dan Ognibene |
Sr. |
5 |
Churchville-Chili |
2013 |
1 |
5 |
220 |
Sam Eagan |
Jr. |
5 |
Holley |
2013 |
2 |
5 |
99 |
Andrew Flanagan |
Sr. |
5 |
Midlakes |
2013 |
2 |
5 |
106 |
Jason Charlette |
Sr. |
5 |
Midlakes |
2013 |
2 |
5 |
113 |
Ralph Mateo |
Jr. |
5 |
Addison |
2013 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Trey Duvall |
Jr. |
5 |
Midlakes |
2013 |
2 |
5 |
170 |
Collin Fox |
Sr. |
5 |
Alfred-Almond |
2013 |
2 |
5 |
285 |
Connor Calkins |
Jr. |
5 |
Spencerport |
2014 |
1 |
5 |
195 |
Trent Egenlauf |
Sr. |
5 |
Victor |
2015 |
1 |
5 |
152 |
Tristan Ierlan |
Jr. |
5 |
Spencerport |
2016 |
1 |
5 |
160 |
Kyle Pittman |
Sr. |
5 |
Brockport |
2016 |
1 |
5 |
285 |
Mike Mattson |
Jr. |
5 |
Le Roy |
2016 |
2 |
5 |
120 |
John Lauricella |
Sr. |
5 |
Midlakes |
2016 |
2 |
5 |
160 |
Hammond Raes |
Jr. |
5 |
Alexander |
2016 |
2 |
5 |
170 |
Matt Gaiser |
So. |
5 |
Geneva |
2016 |
2 |
5 |
220 |
Stone Davis |
Sr. |
5 |
Bath-Haverling |
2016 |
2 |
5 |
285 |
Jacob Cupp |
Sr. |
5 |
Alexander |
2017 |
2 |
5 |
126 |
Nicholas Young |
Jr. |
5 |
Perry |
2017 |
2 |
5 |
195 |
Jeff Uveino |
Sr. |
5 |
Hilton |
2018 |
1 |
5 |
99 |
Rocco Camillaci |
8th |
5 |
Rush-Henrietta |
2018 |
1 |
5 |
126 |
Eli Sims |
Sr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2018 |
2 |
5 |
99 |
Jace Schafer |
Fr. |
5 |
Canisteo-Greenwood |
2018 |
2 |
5 |
120 |
Brad Cheek |
Jr. |
5 |
Warsaw |
2019 |
2 |
5 |
106 |
Muskan Monger |
Sr. |
5 |
Avon/Geneseo |
2019 |
2 |
5 |
145 |
Malachy Farrell |
Sr. |
5 |
Perry |
2019 |
2 |
5 |
182 |
Blake Wolfanger |
Sr. |
5 |
Spencerport |
2020 |
1 |
5 |
145 |
Mason Wersinger |
Sr. |
5 |
Palmyra-Macedon |
2020 |
2 |
5 |
138 |
Kaleb Burgess |
Jr. |
5 |
Brockport |
2022 |
1 |
5 |
152 |
Isaiah Rodriguez |
Sr |
5 |
Pittsford |
2022 |
1 |
5 |
189 |
Nick Smith |
Sr |
5 |
Pittsford |
2022 |
1 |
5 |
215 |
John Santowski |
Sr |
5 |
Bolivar-Richburg |
2022 |
2 |
5 |
138 |
Ethan Coleman |
So |
5 |
South Seneca |
2022 |
2 |
5 |
172 |
Luke Dendis |
Jr |
5 |
Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan |
2022 |
2 |
5 |
285 |
Mason Petersen |
Sr |
5 |
Honeoye Falls-Lima |
2023 |
2 |
5 |
110 |
Chris Noto |
Fr. |
5 |
Canisteo-Greenwood |
2023 |
2 |
5 |
152 |
Beau Zeh |
Jr. |
5 |
Bolivar-Richburg |
2023 |
2 |
5 |
215 |
Caden Allen |
Jr. |
5 |
Hilton |
2024 |
1 |
5 |
170 |
Landon Lazarek |
Sr. |
5 |
Dansville/Wayland-Cohocton |
2024 |
2 |
5 |
101 |
Wyatt Sartori |
8th |
5 |
Canisteo-Greenwood |
2024 |
2 |
5 |
116 |
Dylan Depew-Cappadonia |
Jr. |
5 |
Addison |
2024 |
2 |
5 |
138 |
Cade Sands |
Sr. |
5 |
Canisteo-Greenwood |
2024 |
2 |
5 |
145 |
Colton Havens |
Jr. |
|