Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
4 |
Union-Endicott |
1974 |
1 |
6 |
112 |
John Ciotoli |
|
4 |
Trumansburg |
1975 |
1 |
6 |
215 |
George Van Allen |
|
4 |
Johnson City |
1976 |
1 |
6 |
167 |
Bill Davey |
|
4 |
Deposit/Hancock |
1977 |
1 |
6 |
155 |
Scott Oakley |
Sr. |
4 |
Union-Endicott |
1978 |
1 |
6 |
126 |
Mike Wilce |
Sr. |
4 |
Groton |
1979 |
1 |
6 |
145 |
Marty Connor |
Sr. |
4 |
Waverly |
1980 |
1 |
6 |
155 |
Todd Northrup |
|
4 |
Waverly |
1982 |
1 |
6 |
132 |
Bob Simmons |
Sr. |
4 |
Unatego |
1982 |
1 |
6 |
138 |
Dan Peterson |
Jr. |
4 |
Chenango Forks |
1982 |
1 |
6 |
145 |
Bob Vredenburgh |
Jr. |
4 |
Norwich |
1983 |
1 |
6 |
98 |
Doug Franklin |
Sr. |
4 |
Maine-Endwell |
1983 |
1 |
6 |
126 |
Mark Gumble |
Sr. |
4 |
Union-Endicott |
1983 |
1 |
6 |
132 |
Angelo DePersis |
Jr. |
4 |
Windsor |
1984 |
1 |
6 |
145 |
Dave Hogan |
Sr. |
4 |
Whitney Point |
1984 |
1 |
6 |
167 |
Ray Ward |
Sr. |
4 |
Elmira Southside |
1984 |
1 |
6 |
215 |
Mike Sanzo |
Sr. |
4 |
Marathon |
1986 |
1 |
6 |
155 |
Dave Vinson |
Sr. |
4 |
Deposit/Hancock |
1989 |
1 |
6 |
91 |
Mike Russell |
Jr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
1989 |
1 |
6 |
105 |
Joe Toner |
So. |
4 |
Chenango Forks |
1991 |
1 |
6 |
91 |
Dave DuBrava |
So. |
4 |
Maine-Endwell |
1992 |
1 |
6 |
91 |
Jason Goldman |
Jr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
1992 |
1 |
6 |
145 |
Keith Smith |
Sr. |
4 |
Canastota |
1994 |
1 |
6 |
112 |
Tim Tyler |
Sr. |
4 |
Tioga |
1995 |
1 |
6 |
126 |
Chad Norcross |
Sr. |
4 |
Oxford |
1995 |
1 |
6 |
250 |
Craig Tefft |
So. |
4 |
Ithaca |
1999 |
1 |
6 |
189 |
Aaron Axtel |
|
4 |
Oxford |
2001 |
1 |
6 |
112 |
Nate Mumbulo |
Jr. |
4 |
Union-Endicott |
2004 |
1 |
6 |
135 |
Scott Osman |
Sr. |
4 |
Harpursville |
2004 |
2 |
6 |
140 |
Cory Nabinger |
|
4 |
Unadilla Valley |
2006 |
1 |
6 |
160 |
Scott Fuller |
Sr. |
4 |
Tioga |
2007 |
1 |
6 |
215 |
Justin Rogers |
Sr. |
4 |
Windsor |
2007 |
2 |
6 |
160 |
David Kohlbach |
So. |
4 |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton |
2007 |
2 |
6 |
189 |
Ben Mumbulo |
Sr. |
4 |
Candor |
2008 |
2 |
6 |
103 |
Corey Spires |
So. |
4 |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton |
2008 |
2 |
6 |
112 |
Danny Gormley |
Fr. |
4 |
Windsor |
2008 |
2 |
6 |
215 |
Noah Sibley |
So. |
4 |
Johnson City |
2009 |
1 |
6 |
152 |
Zach McCormick |
Sr. |
4 |
Waverly |
2009 |
2 |
6 |
130 |
Devin Soper |
Jr. |
4 |
Walton |
2009 |
2 |
6 |
171 |
Cody Reed |
Sr. |
4 |
Vestal |
2010 |
1 |
6 |
285 |
Ryan Jumpp |
Sr. |
4 |
Deposit/Hancock |
2010 |
2 |
6 |
160 |
Derek Wignall |
Sr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
2011 |
1 |
6 |
189 |
Reggie Williams |
Fr. |
4 |
Lansing |
2011 |
2 |
6 |
119 |
Corey Dake |
Jr. |
4 |
Greene |
2011 |
2 |
6 |
152 |
Christian Dietrich |
7th |
4 |
Greene |
2011 |
2 |
6 |
160 |
Keegan Cerwinski |
Jr. |
4 |
Norwich |
2012 |
2 |
6 |
126 |
Tristan Rifanburg |
Fr. |
4 |
Elmira |
2013 |
1 |
6 |
138 |
Curtis Grant |
Jr. |
4 |
Vestal |
2013 |
1 |
6 |
160 |
Alex Francik |
Sr. |
4 |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton |
2013 |
2 |
6 |
106 |
Chris Cirigliano |
Fr. |
4 |
Whitney Point |
2013 |
2 |
6 |
120 |
Sean Ballard |
Sr. |
4 |
Whitney Point |
2013 |
2 |
6 |
145 |
Jordan Torbitt |
Fr. |
4 |
Newark Valley |
2014 |
1 |
6 |
99 |
Bennie Baker |
7th |
4 |
Sidney |
2014 |
2 |
6 |
285 |
Austin Dean |
Jr. |
4 |
Johnson City |
2015 |
1 |
6 |
285 |
Nikola Cejic |
Sr. |
4 |
Waverly |
2016 |
2 |
6 |
106 |
AJ Burkhart |
So. |
4 |
Deposit/Hancock |
2016 |
2 |
6 |
120 |
Dean Raymond |
Sr. |
4 |
Vestal |
2017 |
1 |
6 |
138 |
Derek Osman |
Sr. |
4 |
Tioga |
2017 |
2 |
6 |
120 |
Austin Lamb |
So. |
4 |
Norwich |
2017 |
2 |
6 |
152 |
Cole Rifanburg |
Sr. |
4 |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville |
2017 |
2 |
6 |
170 |
Austin Carr |
Sr. |
4 |
Corning |
2018 |
1 |
6 |
126 |
Chase Daudelin |
Fr. |
4 |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville |
2018 |
2 |
6 |
138 |
Ben Bivar |
Sr. |
4 |
Norwich |
2018 |
2 |
6 |
170 |
Ty Rifanburg |
Sr. |
4 |
Horseheads |
2019 |
1 |
6 |
106 |
Zach Levey |
So. |
4 |
Johnson City |
2019 |
1 |
6 |
113 |
Dante Rigal |
So. |
4 |
Walton/Delhi |
2019 |
2 |
6 |
120 |
Caleb Robinson |
Sr. |
4 |
Susquehanna Valley |
2019 |
2 |
6 |
182 |
Mitchell Knapp |
Jr. |
4 |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville |
2020 |
2 |
6 |
99 |
Darren Florance |
8th |
4 |
Groton |
2020 |
2 |
6 |
126 |
Kyle Willard |
Sr. |
4 |
Sidney |
2020 |
2 |
6 |
138 |
Zachary Harrington |
Jr. |
4 |
Windsor |
2020 |
2 |
6 |
170 |
Langdon Sibley |
Jr. |
4 |
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville |
2022 |
2 |
6 |
160 |
Brady Buttice |
Sr |
4 |
Windsor |
2022 |
2 |
6 |
215 |
Garrett Bidwell |
Jr |
4 |
Chenango Forks |
2023 |
1 |
6 |
110 |
Ryan Ferrara |
Fr. |
4 |
Tioga |
2023 |
2 |
6 |
126 |
Deakon Bailey |
Jr. |
4 |
Tioga |
2023 |
2 |
6 |
145 |
Drew Macumber |
Jr. |
4 |
Norwich |
2023 |
2 |
6 |
172 |
Mason Edwards |
Sr. |
4 |
Windsor |
2023 |
2 |
6 |
215 |
Garrett Bidwell |
Sr. |
4 |
Deposit/Hancock |
2024 |
2 |
6 |
124 |
Landyn Shaffer |
Fr. |
4 |
Tioga |
2024 |
2 |
6 |
145 |
Deakon Bailey |
Sr. |
4 |
Waverly |
2024 |
2 |
6 |
215 |
Matthias Welles |
Fr. |
4 |
Windsor |
2024 |
2 |
6 |
285 |
Gabe Soundararaj |
Jr. |
|