Donate to Support
the LIWA
|
|
|
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Section |
School |
Year |
Division |
Place |
Wgt |
Name |
Grade |
3 |
Rome Free Academy |
1963 |
1 |
3 |
165 |
Frank Peraino |
|
3 |
Cortland |
1963 |
1 |
3 |
180 |
Dick Hartford |
|
3 |
Cortland |
1966 |
1 |
3 |
133 |
Ben Mastronardi |
|
3 |
Oneonta |
1966 |
1 |
3 |
Hwt |
Mike Sparaco |
|
3 |
Frankfort-Schuyler |
1967 |
1 |
3 |
120 |
Don Marrone |
|
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1967 |
1 |
3 |
127 |
Steve Morgan |
|
3 |
Watertown |
1968 |
1 |
3 |
Unl |
Keith Rose |
|
3 |
Liverpool |
1970 |
1 |
3 |
107 |
Bob Modeland |
|
3 |
West Genesee |
1970 |
1 |
3 |
155 |
Dave Crawford |
|
3 |
Marcellus |
1970 |
1 |
3 |
185 |
Ted Kinder |
|
3 |
Fulton |
1971 |
1 |
3 |
98 |
Jerry Jacobson |
|
3 |
South Jefferson |
1971 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Dale Porter |
|
3 |
Whitesboro |
1971 |
1 |
3 |
167 |
Dave Remick |
|
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1972 |
1 |
3 |
98 |
Clay Scott |
|
3 |
LaFargeville |
1972 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Randy Gillette |
|
3 |
Cicero-North Syracuse |
1972 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Pat Greene |
|
3 |
Fayetteville-Manlius |
1973 |
1 |
3 |
105 |
Jim Kimple |
|
3 |
Fulton |
1973 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Randy Gillette |
|
3 |
Cicero-North Syracuse |
1973 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Pat Greene |
|
3 |
Westhill |
1973 |
1 |
3 |
167 |
Joe Davitt |
|
3 |
Watertown |
1975 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Greg Ely |
|
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1975 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
George Medina |
|
3 |
South Jefferson |
1975 |
1 |
3 |
167 |
Bruce Porter |
|
3 |
Fulton |
1975 |
1 |
3 |
177 |
Van Watkins |
|
3 |
Bishop Ludden |
1976 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
John Elmer |
|
3 |
Westhill |
1976 |
1 |
3 |
215 |
Dave Hudson |
|
3 |
East Syracuse-Minoa |
1977 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
Andy Breidis |
Sr. |
3 |
New Hartford |
1978 |
1 |
3 |
132 |
Mike St. Amour |
Sr. |
3 |
Beaver River |
1978 |
1 |
3 |
215 |
Dick Meyer |
Sr. |
3 |
East Syracuse-Minoa |
1979 |
1 |
3 |
105 |
Joe Labbate |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1979 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Mark Shortsleeve |
Jr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
1979 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
Joe Ramus |
Sr. |
3 |
North Syracuse |
1979 |
1 |
3 |
167 |
Kurt Honis |
Sr. |
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1979 |
1 |
3 |
177 |
Mike Connors |
Jr. |
3 |
North Syracuse |
1980 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Mike Catania |
|
3 |
North Syracuse |
1981 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Mike Catania |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1983 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Mike Narewski |
Sr. |
3 |
Mexico |
1984 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Steve Bradish |
Jr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1984 |
1 |
3 |
132 |
Dave Angeleri |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1985 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
John Howard |
Jr. |
3 |
Jordan-Elbridge |
1986 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Jeff Jayne |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
1986 |
1 |
3 |
215 |
Randy Cotton |
Sr. |
3 |
East Syracuse-Minoa |
1987 |
1 |
3 |
132 |
Rick Grevelding |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
1987 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Tom Gleason |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
1987 |
1 |
3 |
155 |
Mike New |
Sr. |
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1987 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
Art Bittel |
Sr. |
3 |
Lowville |
1988 |
1 |
3 |
155 |
Mike Aubel |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
1988 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
David Palmer |
Sr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
1990 |
1 |
3 |
132 |
Jeff LaFlamme |
Sr. |
3 |
Indian River |
1990 |
1 |
3 |
250 |
Jamee Call |
Jr. |
3 |
New Hartford |
1991 |
1 |
3 |
177 |
John Vitullo |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
1992 |
1 |
3 |
91 |
Benjamin New |
Fr. |
3 |
New Hartford |
1992 |
1 |
3 |
119 |
Terry Showalter |
So. |
3 |
Chittenango |
1993 |
1 |
3 |
177 |
Rusty Dean |
Jr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
1994 |
1 |
3 |
132 |
Rob Lawton |
Jr. |
3 |
New Hartford |
1995 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
David Caruso |
Sr. |
3 |
Whitesboro |
1995 |
1 |
3 |
167 |
Dan Marsch |
Sr. |
3 |
Oneida |
1996 |
1 |
3 |
91 |
Justin Lohr |
So. |
3 |
Cicero-North Syracuse |
1996 |
1 |
3 |
177 |
John Eschenfelder |
Sr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
1997 |
1 |
3 |
152 |
Gary Cooper |
Sr. |
3 |
Cicero-North Syracuse |
1997 |
1 |
3 |
220 |
Lou Chamoun |
Sr. |
3 |
Watertown |
1998 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Aaron Hludzenski |
So. |
3 |
Baldwinsville |
1998 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Dan Horning |
Jr. |
3 |
Mexico |
1999 |
1 |
3 |
135 |
Joelon Williams |
Sr. |
3 |
Watertown |
2000 |
1 |
3 |
103 |
Joe Jewett |
So. |
3 |
Indian River |
2001 |
1 |
3 |
112 |
Joe Jewitt |
Jr. |
3 |
Baldwinsville |
2001 |
1 |
3 |
140 |
Chris Horning |
Jr. |
3 |
Marcellus |
2001 |
1 |
3 |
189 |
Pat Bennett |
Sr. |
3 |
Baldwinsville |
2002 |
1 |
3 |
103 |
Corey Farnham |
Sr. |
3 |
Indian River |
2002 |
1 |
3 |
125 |
Joe Jewett |
Sr. |
3 |
Mexico |
2002 |
1 |
3 |
275 |
Chris Cowen |
Jr. |
3 |
Canastota |
2003 |
1 |
3 |
103 |
Errol Scheid |
Jr. |
3 |
Carthage |
2003 |
1 |
3 |
189 |
Mike Hadley |
Sr. |
3 |
Mexico |
2003 |
1 |
3 |
275 |
Chris Cowen |
Sr. |
3 |
Beaver River |
2004 |
2 |
3 |
112 |
Joe Widrick |
|
3 |
Mohawk |
2004 |
2 |
3 |
135 |
Chris Davis |
|
3 |
Onondaga |
2004 |
2 |
3 |
140 |
Don Cummings |
|
3 |
Mexico |
2005 |
1 |
3 |
140 |
Derrick Smith |
Sr. |
3 |
West Genesee |
2005 |
1 |
3 |
215 |
Jason Mowers |
Sr. |
3 |
Mohawk |
2005 |
2 |
3 |
112 |
Justin Seifried |
Jr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
2005 |
2 |
3 |
171 |
Darrick Smith |
Jr. |
3 |
Mexico |
2006 |
1 |
3 |
135 |
Ron Majerus |
So. |
3 |
Whitesboro |
2006 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Matt DeMichiel |
Jr. |
3 |
Beaver River |
2006 |
2 |
3 |
130 |
Joe Widrick |
Jr. |
3 |
Adirondack |
2006 |
2 |
3 |
152 |
Mike Cole |
Sr. |
3 |
Mexico |
2007 |
1 |
3 |
130 |
Kevin Smith |
Sr. |
3 |
Whitesboro |
2007 |
1 |
3 |
160 |
Matt DeMichiel |
Sr. |
3 |
Beaver River |
2007 |
2 |
3 |
135 |
Joe Widrick |
Sr. |
3 |
Watertown |
2007 |
2 |
3 |
140 |
Tony Doldo |
So. |
3 |
Morrisville-Eaton |
2007 |
2 |
3 |
160 |
Ryan LeBlanc |
So. |
3 |
Sandy Creek |
2008 |
2 |
3 |
103 |
DJ Pfluger |
8th |
3 |
Phoenix |
2008 |
2 |
3 |
135 |
Mark Crisafulli |
Jr. |
3 |
Sandy Creek |
2009 |
2 |
3 |
119 |
Derek Pfluger |
Fr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
2009 |
2 |
3 |
125 |
Sean Hanson |
Jr. |
3 |
Immaculate Heart Central |
2009 |
2 |
3 |
140 |
Kenneth Kampnich |
Sr. |
3 |
Phoenix |
2009 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Mark Crisafulli |
Sr. |
3 |
Cato-Meridian |
2009 |
2 |
3 |
285 |
Austin Lee |
Sr. |
3 |
Corcoran |
2010 |
1 |
3 |
160 |
Lamont Fleming |
Sr. |
3 |
East Syracuse-Minoa |
2010 |
1 |
3 |
171 |
Dustin Moss |
Sr. |
3 |
Sherburne-Earlville |
2010 |
2 |
3 |
103 |
Tyi Franklin |
Sr. |
3 |
Cato-Meridian |
2010 |
2 |
3 |
119 |
Dom Giacolone |
Sr. |
3 |
Phoenix |
2010 |
2 |
3 |
152 |
Caleb Wallace |
Sr. |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2010 |
2 |
3 |
215 |
Matt Rees |
Sr. |
3 |
Indian River |
2011 |
1 |
3 |
285 |
Alex Tibbles |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
2011 |
2 |
3 |
130 |
Anthony Finocchiaro |
Jr. |
3 |
Chittenango |
2011 |
2 |
3 |
135 |
Wesley Blanding |
Jr. |
3 |
Phoenix |
2011 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Tyler Button |
Jr. |
3 |
Indian River |
2012 |
1 |
3 |
220 |
Derrek Dalton |
Sr. |
3 |
General Brown |
2012 |
2 |
3 |
106 |
Ryan Snow |
So. |
3 |
Adirondack |
2012 |
2 |
3 |
120 |
Pat Webster |
Sr. |
3 |
Beaver River |
2012 |
2 |
3 |
138 |
Isaiah Riccio |
Jr. |
3 |
Port Byron |
2012 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Mitch Janes |
Sr. |
3 |
Phoenix |
2012 |
2 |
3 |
195 |
Austyn Hayes |
Sr. |
3 |
Oneida |
2013 |
2 |
3 |
160 |
Matt Fisher |
Sr. |
3 |
New Hartford |
2014 |
1 |
3 |
99 |
Kellan McKenna |
So. |
3 |
Jamesville-Dewitt |
2014 |
1 |
3 |
195 |
Ben Honis |
Sr. |
3 |
Carthage |
2014 |
1 |
3 |
285 |
Trevor Gibbons |
Sr. |
3 |
Mexico |
2014 |
2 |
3 |
106 |
Theo Powers |
So. |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2014 |
2 |
3 |
126 |
Hunter Richard |
Fr. |
3 |
Dolgeville |
2014 |
2 |
3 |
170 |
Triston Engle |
Jr. |
3 |
Sherburne-Earlville |
2014 |
2 |
3 |
220 |
Garrett Duvall |
Jr. |
3 |
Oneida |
2014 |
2 |
3 |
285 |
Tyler Havener |
Sr. |
3 |
Whitesboro |
2015 |
1 |
3 |
220 |
Tyler Hudson |
Sr. |
3 |
Mexico |
2015 |
2 |
3 |
106 |
Austin O`Reilly |
Jr. |
3 |
Onondaga-Tully |
2015 |
2 |
3 |
132 |
Tyler Field |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
2015 |
2 |
3 |
138 |
Nate Walker |
Sr. |
3 |
Sherburne-Earlville |
2015 |
2 |
3 |
195 |
Jack Buell |
Jr. |
3 |
Phoenix |
2015 |
2 |
3 |
220 |
Will Hilliard |
Jr. |
3 |
Jamesville-Dewitt |
2016 |
1 |
3 |
99 |
Matt Griffin |
So. |
3 |
Liverpool |
2016 |
1 |
3 |
132 |
Audey Ashkar |
Sr. |
3 |
Adirondack |
2016 |
2 |
3 |
126 |
Derek Spann |
Sr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
2016 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Holden Pelton |
Sr. |
3 |
Jamesville-Dewitt |
2017 |
1 |
3 |
99 |
Myles Griffin |
8th |
3 |
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek |
2017 |
2 |
3 |
106 |
Matt Garland |
So. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2017 |
2 |
3 |
126 |
CJ Walz |
Sr. |
3 |
Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley |
2017 |
2 |
3 |
138 |
TJ Philpotts |
Jr. |
3 |
Adirondack |
2017 |
2 |
3 |
285 |
Andrew Tanner |
Sr. |
3 |
Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA |
2018 |
1 |
3 |
106 |
Matt Griffin |
Sr. |
3 |
Jamesville-Dewitt/CBA |
2018 |
1 |
3 |
126 |
Tyler Kellison |
Jr. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2018 |
2 |
3 |
99 |
Mason Bush |
Fr. |
3 |
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek |
2018 |
2 |
3 |
113 |
Matt Garland |
Jr. |
3 |
Marcellus |
2018 |
2 |
3 |
132 |
Cahal Donovan |
Jr. |
3 |
New Hartford |
2018 |
2 |
3 |
138 |
Ian McKenna |
Sr. |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2018 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
TJ Philpots |
Sr. |
3 |
Onondaga/Tully |
2018 |
2 |
3 |
285 |
Nate Briggs |
Sr. |
3 |
Fulton |
2019 |
1 |
3 |
160 |
Camrin Galvin |
Jr. |
3 |
Cooperstown-Milford |
2019 |
2 |
3 |
106 |
Avery Leonard |
So. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2019 |
2 |
3 |
113 |
Mason Bush |
So. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2019 |
2 |
3 |
126 |
Marek Bush |
So. |
3 |
Marcellus |
2019 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Cahal Donovan |
Sr. |
3 |
Central Square |
2020 |
1 |
3 |
145 |
Kole Mulhauser |
So. |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2020 |
2 |
3 |
132 |
Marek Bush |
Jr. |
3 |
Indian River |
2022 |
1 |
3 |
132 |
Alex Booth |
Sr |
3 |
Copenhagen |
2022 |
2 |
3 |
118 |
Chase Nevills |
So |
3 |
Camden |
2022 |
2 |
3 |
126 |
Trey Kimball |
Jr |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2022 |
2 |
3 |
138 |
Kace Cook |
Sr |
3 |
Central Valley Academy |
2022 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Sixx Cook |
Jr |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2022 |
2 |
3 |
172 |
Jordan Koenig |
Jr |
3 |
Indian River |
2023 |
1 |
3 |
138 |
Manuel Gonzales |
Sr. |
3 |
Canastota |
2023 |
2 |
3 |
132 |
Culley Bellino |
Sr. |
3 |
Copenhagen |
2023 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Tavian Camper |
Jr. |
3 |
Holland Patent |
2023 |
2 |
3 |
172 |
Jordan Koenig |
Sr. |
3 |
New Hartford/Saquoit Valley/Utica |
2024 |
1 |
3 |
285 |
Chris Belmonte |
So. |
3 |
Jordan-Elbridge/Pb/Us/Cm |
2024 |
2 |
3 |
101 |
Mason Tanner |
Fr. |
3 |
Lowville |
2024 |
2 |
3 |
138 |
Patrick Grimsey |
Jr. |
3 |
South Jefferson |
2024 |
2 |
3 |
145 |
Ryley Monica |
Sr. |
3 |
Jordan-Elbridge/Pb/Us/Cm |
2024 |
2 |
3 |
170 |
Jack Lamson |
Sr. |
3 |
Lowville |
2024 |
2 |
3 |
215 |
Sean Kelly |
Sr. |
|