Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  Nassau County - Section VIII Public High School Wrestling Tournament Placewinners

School Year Division Place Wgt Name Grade
Division 1967 1 1 138 Stone
Division 1983 1 1 145 Jon Anglim
Division 1985 1 1 155 Gerry Armengau
Division 1988 1 1 91 Doug Yerkes
Division 1996 1 1 132 Bill Bennett
Division 1997 1 1 135 Nick Bennett
Division 1998 1 1 125 Dan Carlon
Division 1998 1 1 135 Bill Bennett
Division 1999 1 1 152 Bill Bennett
Division 2003 1 1 130 Chris Hagmaier
Division 2005 1 1 119 Chris Siraco
Division 2011 1 1 125 Johnny Pellegrino
Division 2014 1 1 126 Ricky Stamm
Division 2015 1 1 138 Ricky Stamm Jr.
Division 2016 1 1 145 Chris Ponce
Division 2016 1 1 160 Ricky Stamm
Division 2016 1 1 220 Arjuna Bello
Division 2018 1 1 160 JD Moore
Division 2020 1 1 170 J.D. Moore
Division 1965 1 2 112 Gallo
Division 1967 1 2 133 Cortes
Division 1981 1 2 105 P. Schwern
Division 1983 1 2 138 Paul Schwern
Division 1987 1 2 91 Doug Yerkes
Division 1995 1 2 112 Joe Florio
Division 1996 1 2 91 Dan Patascher
Division 1996 1 2 177 Rich Brzeski
Division 1997 1 2 140 Bill Bennett
Division 1999 1 2 135 Dan Carlon
Division 2002 1 2 125 Chris Hagmaier
Division 2002 1 2 135 Chris Bennett
Division 2004 1 2 119 Chris Siraco
Division 2006 1 2 275 Jim Butler
Division 2008 1 2 152 Joe Kavanagh
Division 2010 1 2 285 Yaseen Mudassar
Division 2011 1 2 171 Juan Carlos Diaz
Division 2015 1 2 220 Arjuna Bello Jr.
Division 2016 1 2 195 Ricky Almonte
Division 2019 1 2 170 J.D. Moore Jr.
Division 1964 1 3 103 Gallo
Division 1964 1 3 127 Gomez
Division 1981 1 3 126 Jon Anglim
Division 1984 1 3 145 Jerry Armengau
Division 1988 1 3 250 Mike Jordan
Division 1990 1 3 145 Dennis Dunne
Division 1992 1 3 112 G. Barbosa
Division 1995 1 3 145 Bill Bennett
Division 1997 1 3 119 Dan Carlon
Division 1997 1 3 152 Matt Napolitano
Division 2001 1 3 135 Chris Bennett
Division 2005 1 3 275 James Butler
Division 2009 1 3 285 Yaseen Mudassar Jr.
Division 2010 1 3 119 John Pellegrino
Division 2012 1 3 145 Jon Maldonado Sr.
Division 2014 1 3 106 Chris Ponce
Division 2014 1 3 220 Renato Gamboa
Division 2015 1 3 126 Chris Ponce Jr.
Division 2020 1 3 138 Kyle Moore
Division 1969 1 4 215 Mike Coccaro
Division 1981 1 4 112 Moore
Division 1981 1 4 138 Olive
Division 1981 1 4 177 Orlando
Division 1984 1 4 250 Bernard
Division 1995 1 4 177 C. Berju
Division 1997 1 4 189 John Rago
Division 2001 1 4 119 Chris Hagmaier
Division 2004 1 4 145 Luis Fernandez
Division 2005 1 4 125 Mauricio Benitez
Division 2010 1 4 160 Juan Carlos Diaz
Division 2011 1 4 215 John Shanley
Division 2015 1 4 145 Francis Alexander Sr.
Division 1980 1 5 91 P Schwern
Division 1995 1 5 91 D. Patcher
Division 1995 1 5 177 R. Brzeski
Division 2001 1 5 160 Steve Indellicato
Division 2002 1 5 112 Chris Siraco
Division 2004 1 5 103 Joe Guidone
Division 2005 1 5 215 Marc Lombardi
Division 2014 1 5 220 Arjuna Bello
Division 2016 1 5 170 Mike Purpura
Division 1989 1 6 91 George Barbosa
Division 1994 1 6 132 Bennett
Division 2003 1 6 145 Luiz Fernandez
Division 2006 1 6 145 Tom Lannon
Division 2008 1 6 285 Yaseen Madassar
Division 2009 1 6 112 John Pellegrino
Division 2011 1 6 189 Robert McNamara
Division 2013 1 6 170 Tim Schweitzer
Division 2014 1 6 182 Ricky Almonte
Division 2014 1 6 195 Vincent Perricone
Division 2015 1 6 182 Ricky Almonte Jr.
Division 2018 1 6 285 Ismail Mudassar