Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 

  Section XI D1 Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Grouped by High School for 1934 to 2003

Click on the school name to see the individual breakdown .....

School Champs 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Amityville 98 86 46 34 6 7
Babylon 6 6 10 18 4 5
Bay Shore 81 62 38 29 6 4
Bayport-Blue Point 9 6 1 9 3 5
Bellport 11 3 9 12 9 2
Brentwood 42 35 29 30 12 12
Brentwood Ross 7 14 12 7   
Brentwood Sonderling 6 4 5 5   
Centereach 4 4 6 9 3 11
Central Islip 5 7 7 9 2 5
Commack   1 2 2 1 3
Commack North 2 3 8 8 5 4
Commack South 7 7 10 3 1 7
Comsewogue 5 1   4 2 2
Connetquot 13 15 9 10 5 5
Copiague 5 6 10 11 4 8
Deer park 12 18 12 8 6 5
East Hampton 10 15 3 8 4 6
East Islip 12 5 10 13 11 8
Eastport-South Manor       1   
Farmingdale 7 12 1 2   
Greenport     1    
Greenport/Southold   1   1   3
Half Hollow Hills 4 5 6 3   
Half Hollow Hills East 6 5 4 7 10 11
Half Hollow Hills West 1 4 7 2 8 4
Hampton Bays 7 8 7 3 5 1
Hampton Bays/Southampton     1   2 2
Harborfields 4 5 10 8 5 1
Hauppauge 10 19 20 22 11 9
Huntington 67 44 53 32 16 12
Islip 9 13 8 13 10 4
John Glenn 4 5 5 3 7 1
Kings Park 3 12 9 9 9 10
Lindenhurst 45 48 31 33 5 11
Longwood 26 28 22 17 10 12
Mattituck   2 2 1 1 2
Mercy       1   
Miller Place 1 3 1 2 2 4
Mt. Sinai 6 4 6 3 3 5
Newfield 11 5 5 13 7 9
North Babylon 10 15 16 20 12 6
Northport 6 10 10 9 6 9
Patchogue 10 12 1     1
Patchogue-Medford 10 7 12 15 12 9
Port Jefferson 12 28 15 18 4 8
Riverhead 29 32 20 20 7 3
Rocky Point 12 5 6 2 5 8
Sachem 36 27 35 27 19 15
Sayville 6 10 5 11 2 2
Shoreham-Wading River 15 4 10 12 18 7
Smithtown 10 12 11 19 2 5
Smithtown East 6 12 7 9 7 7
Smithtown West 2 2 5 7 1 3
South Huntington 2 1 4 7   
Southampton 3 7     
Stony Brook 4 8 1   1 2
Walt Whitman 22 25 21 19 9 9
Ward Melville 7 4 5 12 5 6
West Babylon 15 3 9 7 3 3
West Islip 17 15 25 23 3 10
Westhampton Beach 6 14 4 11 6 6
William Floyd 8 11 15 8 11 5
Wyandanch 6 5 2 4 1 3



Section XI D1 Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Grouped by High School for 2004 to 2020

Click on the school name to see the individual breakdown .....

School Champs 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Amityville 3 3 3 2 4 2
Bay Shore 1 3 2 4 5 6
Bayport-Blue Point   1     2  
Bellport   1 2 3 2 5
Brentwood 12 11 15 10 16 11
Centereach   1 1 2   1
Central Islip 4 2 4 4 3 6
Commack 9 11 5 7 9 7
Comsewogue     1     2
Connetquot 2 6 12 14 12 14
Copiague 4 5 3 5 2 4
Deer Park 3 5 5 10 5 7
East Hampton           1
East Islip 8 11 4 7 7 10
Eastport-South Manor 13 7 5 2 7 4
Half Hollow Hills East 5 3 4 7 12 9
Half Hollow Hills West 4 4 4 1 2 5
Harborfields     4 2 6 4
Hauppauge 27 14 12 14 10 6
Huntington 19 12 11 11 5 4
Islip 17 19 8 12 6 10
John Glenn 11 12 9 9 12 6
Kings Park 6 10 10 6 2 5
Lindenhurst   8 4 7 5 8
Longwood 12 9 15 13 12 10
Mattituck       1   1
Miller Place 3 2 3 6 6 5
Mt. Sinai 1 3 2 3 4 3
Newfield   4 6 3 5 3
North Babylon 8 2 8 6 2 1
Northport 4 5 3 3 6 3
Patchogue-Medford 2 3 5 3 11 5
Riverhead 3 4 6 3 4 3
Rocky Point 15 9 18 10 10 4
Sachem 1 1 1 1 1  
Sachem East 9 7 18 11 8 11
Sachem North 6 6 4 3 10 6
Sayville 4 6 2 5 2 5
Shoreham-Wading River 6 13 7 5 6 3
Smithtown   1 2 2 4 1
Smithtown East   2   3 5 7
Smithtown West 2 3 2 8 4 2
Walt Whitman 6 4 7 4 5 5
Ward Melville 9 6 3 6 4 8
West Babylon 5 7 4 2 2 7
West Islip   3   2 1 8
Westhampton Beach 8 3 4 6 5 7
William Floyd 3 3 7 7 4 10



Section XI D1 Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Grouped by High School for 1934 to 2020

Click on the school name to see the individual breakdown .....

School Champs 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Amityville 101 89 49 36 10 9
Babylon 6 6 10 18 4 5
Bay Shore 82 65 40 33 11 10
Bayport-Blue Point 9 7 1 9 5 5
Bellport 11 4 11 15 11 7
Brentwood 54 46 44 40 28 23
Brentwood Ross 7 14 12 7   
Brentwood Sonderling 6 4 5 5   
Centereach 4 5 7 11 3 12
Central Islip 9 9 11 13 5 11
Commack 9 12 7 9 10 10
Commack North 2 3 8 8 5 4
Commack South 7 7 10 3 1 7
Comsewogue 5 1 1 4 2 4
Connetquot 15 21 21 24 17 19
Copiague 9 11 13 16 6 12
Deer park 15 23 17 18 11 12
East Hampton 10 15 3 8 4 7
East Islip 20 16 14 20 18 18
Eastport-South Manor 13 7 5 3 7 4
Farmingdale 7 12 1 2   
Greenport     1    
Greenport/Southold   1   1   3
Half Hollow Hills 4 5 6 3   
Half Hollow Hills East 11 8 8 14 22 20
Half Hollow Hills West 5 8 11 3 10 9
Hampton Bays 7 8 7 3 5 1
Hampton Bays/Southampton     1   2 2
Harborfields 4 5 14 10 11 5
Hauppauge 37 33 32 36 21 15
Huntington 86 56 64 43 21 16
Islip 26 32 16 25 16 14
John Glenn 15 17 14 12 19 7
Kings Park 9 22 19 15 11 15
Lindenhurst 45 56 35 40 10 19
Longwood 38 37 37 30 22 22
Mattituck   2 2 2 1 3
Mercy       1   
Miller Place 4 5 4 8 8 9
Mt. Sinai 7 7 8 6 7 8
Newfield 11 9 11 16 12 12
North Babylon 18 17 24 26 14 7
Northport 10 15 13 12 12 12
Patchogue 10 12 1     1
Patchogue-Medford 12 10 17 18 23 14
Port Jefferson 12 28 15 18 4 8
Riverhead 32 36 26 23 11 6
Rocky Point 27 14 24 12 15 12
Sachem 37 28 36 28 20 15
Sachem East 9 7 18 11 8 11
Sachem North 6 6 4 3 10 6
Sayville 10 16 7 16 4 7
Shoreham-Wading River 21 17 17 17 24 10
Smithtown 10 13 13 21 6 6
Smithtown East 6 14 7 12 12 14
Smithtown West 4 5 7 15 5 5
South Huntington 2 1 4 7   
Southampton 3 7     
Stony Brook 4 8 1   1 2
Walt Whitman 28 29 28 23 14 14
Ward Melville 16 10 8 18 9 14
West Babylon 20 10 13 9 5 10
West Islip 17 18 25 25 4 18
Westhampton Beach 14 17 8 17 11 13
William Floyd 11 14 22 15 15 15
Wyandanch 6 5 2 4 1 3



Section 11 Division 2 Wrestling Championship Placewinners
Grouped by High School for 2004 to 2020

Click on the school name to see the individual breakdown .....

School Champs 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Babylon 26 21 20 34 1  
Bayport-Blue Point 29 29 28 28 2  
Center Moriches 32 30 25 39 2 1
Eastport-South Manor 2 6 3 1   
Hampton Bays 12 23 20 14 4 4
John Glenn 18 11 16 13   1
Mattituck 48 38 46 35 1 1
Mercy 2 2 2 4   
Mt. Sinai 31 22 19 16 1  
Port Jefferson 28 39 29 33 2 1
Shoreham-Wading River 10 13 16 4   
Smithtown Christian 3 3 4    
Southampton 10 13 19 12   
Stony Brook 4 5 8 17   1
Wyandanch       1   2



Section XI Wrestling Championship Placewinners for All Divisions
Grouped by High School for 1934 to 2020

Click on the school name to see the individual breakdown .....

School Champs 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Amityville 101 89 49 36 10 9
Babylon 32 27 30 52 5 5
Bay Shore 82 65 40 33 11 10
Bayport-Blue Point 38 36 29 37 7 5
Bellport 11 4 11 15 11 7
Brentwood 54 46 44 40 28 23
Brentwood Ross 7 14 12 7   
Brentwood Sonderling 6 4 5 5   
Center Moriches 32 30 25 39 2 1
Centereach 4 5 7 11 3 12
Central Islip 9 9 11 13 5 11
Commack 9 12 7 9 10 10
Commack North 2 3 8 8 5 4
Commack South 7 7 10 3 1 7
Comsewogue 5 1 1 4 2 4
Connetquot 15 21 21 24 17 19
Copiague 9 11 13 16 6 12
Deer park 15 23 17 18 11 12
East Hampton 10 15 3 8 4 7
East Islip 20 16 14 20 18 18
Eastport-South Manor 15 13 8 4 7 4
Farmingdale 7 12 1 2   
Greenport     1    
Greenport/Southold   1   1   3
Half Hollow Hills 4 5 6 3   
Half Hollow Hills East 11 8 8 14 22 20
Half Hollow Hills West 5 8 11 3 10 9
Hampton Bays 19 31 27 17 9 5
Hampton Bays/Southampton     1   2 2
Harborfields 4 5 14 10 11 5
Hauppauge 37 33 32 36 21 15
Huntington 86 56 64 43 21 16
Islip 26 32 16 25 16 14
John Glenn 33 28 30 25 19 8
Kings Park 9 22 19 15 11 15
Lindenhurst 45 56 35 40 10 19
Longwood 38 37 37 30 22 22
Mattituck 48 40 48 37 2 4
Mercy 2 2 2 5   
Miller Place 4 5 4 8 8 9
Mt. Sinai 38 29 27 22 8 8
Newfield 11 9 11 16 12 12
North Babylon 18 17 24 26 14 7
Northport 10 15 13 12 12 12
Patchogue 10 12 1     1
Patchogue-Medford 12 10 17 18 23 14
Port Jefferson 40 67 44 51 6 9
Riverhead 32 36 26 23 11 6
Rocky Point 27 14 24 12 15 12
Sachem 37 28 36 28 20 15
Sachem East 9 7 18 11 8 11
Sachem North 6 6 4 3 10 6
Sayville 10 16 7 16 4 7
Shoreham-Wading River 31 30 33 21 24 10
Smithtown 10 13 13 21 6 6
Smithtown Christian 3 3 4    
Smithtown East 6 14 7 12 12 14
Smithtown West 4 5 7 15 5 5
South Huntington 2 1 4 7   
Southampton 13 20 19 12   
Stony Brook 8 13 9 17 1 3
Walt Whitman 28 29 28 23 14 14
Ward Melville 16 10 8 18 9 14
West Babylon 20 10 13 9 5 10
West Islip 17 18 25 25 4 18
Westhampton Beach 14 17 8 17 11 13
William Floyd 11 14 22 15 15 15
Wyandanch 6 5 2 5 1 5