Long Island Wrestling Association

 

Donate to Support
the LIWA

Contacts

Association Office
LIWA
117 Dale Dr
Oakdale, NY 11769


Webmaster
Steve Meehan
stevemeehan0809 @ gmail.com

 
  

 

 

Lead Stories


2016-17 Wrestler of the Week

Wrestler of the Week: Each week of the season that competition takes place we will attempt to name a Wrestler of the Week.  You can send your nominations with detailed reasons for your nomination to WOW@longislandwrestling.org.

 


The LIWA Wrestler of the Week, for the week ending January 15, 2017, is 220lb senior, Damien Caffrey, of John Glenn HS. Damien won the prestigious Eastern States Classic, going 4-0, including wins over both the NYS Division 1 220 lb. state champion and runner-up. Congratulations Damien!

Honorable Mention:
• Zach Redding – ES Champion, defeat of 2016 state finalist
• Vito Arujau – ES Champion, 4th title
• Elijah Rodriguez, ES Champion, defeat of 2016 state 3rd placer


Week 7 - Damien Caffrey of John Glenn HS


Week 6 - Jeffrey Alvarez, of Long Beach HS


Week 5 - Maguire Horl of St. Anthony's HS


Week 4 - Damien Caffrey of John Glenn HS


Week 3 - Jacob Borland of Northport HS


Week 2 - Paul North of Connetquot HS


Week 1 - Matt Mustakis of East Meadow HS


Shirts being given out:

 


Front View and Sleeve

Back View

We will get them to the Wrestlers of the Week as soon as we can.


January 23, 2017
NY-USA Wrestling “Long Beach Alumni” Nassau County Youth Championships at Long Beach HS (Nassau County residents only) February 18, 2017

January 20, 2017
Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-19-17
Section 8 Dual Meet Team Ranking as of 1/19/17

January 19, 2017
Section 11 Dual Meet Championship Information
Section 11 League Tournament Information
Section XI Dual Meet Team Ranking as of January 19, 2017

January 17, 2017
Section 8 D2 Individual Ranking as of 1-17-17
Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-17-17
11th Annual Richie Anderson Memorial Youth/Middle School tournament at Shoreham-Wading River HS March 4, 2017

January 14, 2017
Hofstra Rolls Over EIWA-Foe Sacred Heart

January 11, 2017
Friends of Long Island Wrestling Announces the National Wrestling Hall of Fame Downstate Chapter Inductees for 2017
Read the Bios of the 2017 National Wrestling Hall of Fame Downstate Chapter Inductees for 2017

January 10, 2017
NY-USA Wrestling "Bill Knapp" Suffolk County Youth Championships at Bay Shore HS (Suffolk County residents only) February 18-19, 2017

January 9, 2017
• In-and-Out Rapid Fire Wrestling Tournament by WellRun Tournaments for this Saturday CANCELLED

January 4, 2017
Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-4-17
Section 8 D2 Individual Ranking as of 12-31-16
Section VIII Dual Meet Team Ranking as of 1/4/17

January 2, 2017
Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1-2-17
High School Alumni Nights Updated
Statewide CHSAA Individual Ranking as of 12-31-15

January 1, 2017
Commack and Ward Melville Alumni Night to Honor Past Coach Bill DeSario this Wednesday January 4, 2017 at 5:15PM
Section XI Dual Meet Team Ranking as of December 31, 2016

December 27, 2016
Hofstra Treks to the Lock Haven Classic Thursday
LIU Post Wrestling to Host Long Island Wrestling Day on January 8, 2017

December 25, 2016
Hauppauge, minus 7 guys going to Eastern States, is looking for a tournament on January 14, 2017

December 24, 2016
Section 11 D2 Individual Ranking as of 12-22-16

December 22, 2016
Dennis Papadatos Wrestling Camp at Hofstra (Grades 2-12) July 17-21, 2017
In-and-Out Rapid Fire Wrestling Tournament by WellRun Tournaments January 14, 2017

December 20, 2016
Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 12-20-15

December 16, 2016
43rd Annual South Plainfield Youth Wrestling Tournament February 19, 2017

December 16, 2016
J Robinson Intensive Camps: For 40 years, the original and #1 Intensive Wrestling Camps in America: Pennsylvania 14-Day and Wisconsin 28-Day
Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 12-13-16

December 15, 2016
Hampton Bays is looking for an individual tournament or dual meet tournament on Saturday, January 21, 2017
Statewide CHSAA Individual Ranking as of 12-14-15

December 14, 2016
Section 11 D1 Individual Ranking as of 12-14-15

December 12, 2016
Valley Stream Central is looking for 4 more teams to participate in the Harold Earl Duals Invitational Wrestling Tournament on January 14, 2017
9th Annual Kathy Wagner Tournament at Eastport-South Manor January 29, 2017
8th Annual Ice breaker Youth Tournament Results

December 9, 2016
Hofstra Falls At Binghamton In An EIWA Match

December 8, 2016
East Islip Kid Tournament - K-8th - January 8, 2017
Hofstra Treks To Binghamton For An EIWA Match Friday

December 6, 2016
10th Annual Lindenhurst Youth Wrestling Tournament Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, School Boy Divisions January 8, 2017

December 1, 2016
Sachem North Kid Wrestling Tournament January 29, 2017
Section 11 D1 Pre-Season Individual Ranking as of 12-1-15

November 28, 2016
West Islip Youth Wrestling Takedown Tournament December 28, 2016
Matthew P. Sapolin Memorial Youth Wrestling Tournament at Islip Flyer January 15, 2017 - Coaches Reg Form
14th Annual Gary Mims Massapequa Youth Wrestling Tournament January 22, 2017
Sachem East Kid Wrestling Tournament January 22, 2017

November 23, 2016
2nd Annual Kings Park Youth Wrestling Tournament January 15, 2017
10th Annual Island Trees Youth Junior Ted Petersen Tournament January 29, 2017
Freeport HS is looking for teams to enter the Terry Haise Duals on December 17, 2016
Danbury HS in Connecticut has openings in their 30th Annual Danbury Holiday Wrestling Tournament on December 27, 2016

November 22, 2016
Vespa Leads Hofstra At The New York State Championships
LIU Post Wrestling to Hosts Benefit for the Family of NYPD Sgt. Tuozzolo Prior to the Match with NYU on December 2, 2016 at 7PM
LIU Post Wrestling to Hosts FREE Clinic from 5-6:30PM on December 2, 2016 Prior to the Match with NYU
Long Beach Gladiator Youth Wrestling Tournament December 4, 2016

November 16, 2016
RaZor Wrestling Club Winter Clinic at Ward Melville HS - November 15, 2016-March 2, 2017
Lindenhurst has a couple of openings in their Individual Round Robin Tournament on Saturday, January 21, 2017
Hughes and Heller Shine For Hofstra At The Bearcat Open

November 15, 2016
Section 8 Combined Dual Meet Team Ranking as of 11-14-15
11th Annual Wantagh Youth Wrestling Tournament

November 9, 2016
Section 11 D1 Pre-Season Individual Ranking as of 11-9-15
Section 11 Combined Dual Meet Team Ranking as of 11-9-15

November 5, 2016
Young Talent To Be On Display At The Hofstra Wrestle-Offs Today
Murphy JHS in Stony Brook, which is in the Three Village School District, is looking for a Head JHS Wrestling Coach

November 4, 2016
Mattituck has an opening in the North Fork Invitational on Saturday, January 21, 2017

November 3, 2016
Hofstra Pride Time Season 3 Episode 5 - with Ricky Stamm
Saint Joseph by the Sea (CHSAA-Staten Island) is looking for an individual tournament on January 15th, 28th, or 29th, 2017
Wantagh/VHW Fall Tournament Results

November 2, 2016
FREE Clinic Prior to Hofstra Wrestle-Offs Sponsored by LI NYWAY Saturday November 5, 2016
DiploSport Interview with Congressman Jim Jordan and Wrestling's Affect on His Life

November 1, 2016
Hofstra Pride Time Season 3 Episode 4 - Vinny Vespa
Section 11 D2 Pre-Season as of 11-1-16
William Floyd HS is looking for a 6th team for its Annual Take Down Autism Tournament on December 3, 2016
• LIU Post Wrestle-Offs Wednesday November 2, 2016 at 6PM in the Pratt Center

More .....


 

Please help the Holder Family in their time of need.
Let's show what the wrestling family means!

Click here to donate ..


HS Schedule

When you see a ? in the list of teams, it means the coach has been asked who is in their tournament and hasn't responded.
Events will remain listed here until individual tournament results are sent to me or dual results are entered in Trackwrestling.

Click Here to See Reported Results

Mon 1/23/2017
4:30PM Stony Brook at Hampton Bays

Tue 1/24/2017
5:30PM Babylon at Copiague (MS)

Wed 1/25/2017
4:00PM Bethpage at Amityville
4:00PM Hampton Bays at Riverhead
4:30PM St John The Baptist at Stony Brook
5:00PM Patchogue-Medford at Sachem North

5:00PM Dual Meet Championship - 1st Round at Lower Seed

Thur 1/26/2017
4:30PM Bellport at Central Islip
4:30PM Smithtown Christian at Center Moriches


Fri 1/27/2017
4:30PM Sayville at Bayport-Blue Point
4:30PM Stony Brook at Smithtown Christian
5:45PM Newfield at Islip
6:00PM Northport at Smithtown East (Senior Night)




Click on the photo to see what you are missing


College Wrestling Home Schedule

Sat Jan 28, 2017 Noon Cortland at Nassau CC
  1:00PM University at Buffalo at Hofstra
Wed Feb 1, 2017 7:00PM Stevens Inst. of Tech at USMMA
Thur Feb 9, 2017 7:00PM Rider at Hofstra
Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:00PM NYU at Mt. St. Vincent
  7:00PM Harvard at Hofstra
Sat Feb 18, 2017 1:00PM Brown at Hofstra


 

 

Directions

Updated Oct 21, 2008

 

WANTED

Looking to collect any old Section 8 or Section 11 County Wrestling Tournament programs and filled in brackets. Also looking for past NYSPHSAA State Tournament programs and NCAA Wrestling Championship programs. If you have been looking to clean out your attic or garage and don't know what to do with your old programs here is the answer. Mail them to Steve Meehan PO Box 368, Oakdale NY 11769 or drop them off @ 117 Dale Dr, Oakdale NY 11769 or give me a call and I'll come pick them up if you have more than a few.. (April 7)

 

 

HS Alumni Nights

   



Vito Arujau earned his 200th win on January 21 and was named the tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler at the Battle at the Harbor at Cold Spring Harbor HS. This 200th win was the deciding match in Syosset victory over Westbury. Vito now has 158 consecutive wins.

Missing HS Results

Fri 12/16/2016
6:30PM Farmingdale at Baldwin

Sat 12/17/2016
10:00AM David Bloom Memorial Duals at Wantagh
 (Bishop Hendricken-RI, Cumberland-RI, Farmingdale, Hewlett, Kellenberg, Sachem North, Wantagh, Ward Melville)
8:30AM Center Moriches Duals
 (Brentwood, Center Moriches, Eastport-South Manor, Edgemont-Sec 1, Mattituck, Port Washington, Putnam Valley-Sec 1, Riverhead, Rocky Point, Smithtown East)

Thur 12/29/2016
9:00AM Clarke Duals
(Baldwin, Carle Place/Wheatley, Clark, Copiague, Freeport, Lynbrook, Plainedge, Smithtown West, Uniondale, Wantagh)
9:00AM Locust Valley Invitational Duals
(Collegiate-Pvt, Locust Valley, North Babylon, Oyster Bay, Port Washington, Roslyn)

Fri 12/30/2016
12:00PM Joe Davidson Memorial Duals at Sachem North
(Deer Park, Eastport-South Manor, Farmingdale, Islip, MacArthur, Miller Place, Sachem North, Sayville, Syosset, William Floyd)
9:00AM Prep Slam Invitational at Holy Innocents' Episcopal School

Wed 01/04/2017
7:00PM Mineola at Clarke

Fri 01/06/2017
5:00PM Hicksville at Sewanhaka East (at Carey)
5:00PM Plainedge at Lawrence
5:30PM Locust Valley at Oyster Bay
7:00PM Manhasset at Great Neck South

Sat 01/07/2017
8:30AM West Islip Duals
 (Hauppauge, Islip, South Side/East Rockaway, Ward Melville, West Babylon, West Islip)
9:00AM Cory Hubbard Duals at Westhampton Beach
 (Bay Shore, Bellport, Hampton Bays, Holy Trinity, Newfield, Sayville, Valley Stream Central, Westhampton Beach – 2 Pools of 4 and Crossover)
9:00AM Parkland Duals at Parkland HS, Allentown PA
 (Council Rock South-PA, Delaware Valley-PA, Exeter Twp-PA, Hayfield-VA, Mariana Bracetti Academy-PA, Parkland-PA, Souderton Area-PA, St. Anthony’s)

Locust Valley HS vs Center Moriches HS (Mat 3)

Pat-Med HS vs Sachem North HS (Mat 3)

Baldwin HS vs West Babylon HS (Mat 2)


Mon 1/9/2017
4:30PM Smithtown Christian at Center Moriches

Tue 01/10/2017
5:30PM Mineola at North Shore
6:45PM Valley Stream South at North Shore

Wed 01/11/2017
4:30PM Lawrence at Division
6:00PM Valley Stream Central at Calhoun
7:00PM Bethpage at Plainedge
4:00PM Babylon at Smithtown Christian
4:00PM Comsewogue at Eastport/S Manor

Thu 01/12/2017
7:30PM Clarke at Valley Stream South

Fri 01/13/2017
4:30PM Uniondale at Hempstead
4:45PM Division at Wantagh
5:00PM Baldwin at East Meadow
5:00PM Lawrence at Valley Stream Central
6:15PM Westhampton at East Hampton


Sat 01/14/2017
9:00AM Oyster Bay Duals
(Great Neck South, Hills East, Hampton Bays, MacArthur, Oyster Bay, Syosset)
8:15AM Sewanhaka West Duals at Elmont Memorial HS
(Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL, Hicksville, Island Trees, Lindenhurst, Mineola, Sewanhaka West)

Mon 01/16/2017
9:00AM Baldwin at North Shore

Tue 01/17/2017
5:30PM Port Washington at Farmingdale

Wed 01/18/2017
4:30PM Hempstead at Sewanhaka West (Sewanhaka HS)
5:00PM Baldwin at Sewanhaka East (Carey HS)
5:00PM VS South at Mineola
5:00PM Plainedge at Wantagh
6:00PM Plainview JFK at Calhoun
7:00PM Clarke at North Shore
6:45PM Smithtown East at Newfield

Thu 01/19/2017
7:00PM Roslyn at Hewlett

Fri 01/20/2017
5:30PM Baldwin at Herricks (Comm Ctr)
5:30PM Plainview JFK at VS Central
7:00PM Mepham at Manhasset
4:30PM Port Jefferson at Mt. Sinai
4:30PM Rocky Point at Harborfields
6:00PM Farmingdale at Patchogue-Medford
6:00PM Hills West at Deer Park

Sat 01/21/2017
9:00AM Battle at the Harbor at Cold Spring Harbor
(Carle Place/Wheatley, Cold Spring Harbor, Islip, Jericho, Lynbrook, Shoreham-Wading River, Manhasset , Mineola, Syosset, Uniondale, West Islip, Westbury)
9:00AM Bethpage Duals
(Bethpage, Great Neck South, Hicksville, Locust Valley, Oceanside, Roosevelt, Sewanhaka West, West Babylon)
9:00AM Busby Duals at Port Washington
(Hampton Bays, Hauppauge, North Shore, Port Washington, Seaford)
9:00AM Plainview JFK at Hicksville
10:00AM Timmy Collins Memorial Duals at Farmingdale
(Bellmore JFK, Bellport, Brentwood, East Islip, Farmingdale, MacArthur, Sewanhaka East, South Side/East Rockaway, W.C. Bryant-PSAL, Walt Whitman)
9:00AM Lindenhurst RR Tournament
(Babylon, Bayport, Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL, Commack, Copiague, Lindenhurst)
9:00AM Gene Brigham Duals at Minisink Valley
(Center Moriches, Goshen-Sec 9, Middletown-Sec 9, Minisink Valley-Sec 9, Monticello-Sec 9, Red Hook-Sec 9, Rondout Valley-Sec 9)
9:00AM Kohl Invitational at Suffern
(Brewster-Sec 1, East Ramapo-Sec 1, Garden City, Huntington, John Glenn, Monroe-Woodbury-Sec 9, Nyack-Sec 1, Port Jervis-Sec 9, Putname Valley-Sec 1, Suffern-Sec 1)
9:00AM Delco Christian Invitational at Delaware County Christian School PA
(Covenant Life School-MD, Delaware County Christian School-PA, Edison-PA, George School-PA, New Hope-Solebury-PA, Overbrook-PA, Springside Chestnut hill Academy-PA, Stony Brook, Valley Forge Military Academy-PA, West-Mont Christian Academy-PA)

 

 

Mission Statement

The Long Island Wrestling Association is a voluntary, not-for-profit organization dedicated to fostering, promoting and encouraging the sport of amateur wrestling on Long Island as a means of building character, physical health and well-being, sportsmanship, self-confidence, self-esteem, and positive attitudes about dedication, persistence, intensity and hard work among the younger generation in order to fit them more adequately for their future role in society.

If you think we are heading in the right direction or just enjoy the website please become a member of the Long Island Wrestling Association.  Click here to join!

The Purposes of the Long Island Wrestling Association, Inc.:

To assist young people to compete in the sport of amateur wrestling by sponsoring tournaments and competitions for wrestlers and clinics for wrestlers and coaches.

To assist and facilitate the creation, development and enhancement of youth wrestling programs.

To assist and facilitate the dissemination of information about wrestling events and activities to wrestlers, coaches, parents and fans.

To assist and facilitate the creation of a travel club to allow wrestlers to attend wrestling camps, clinics, competitions and tournaments in other geographic areas.

To assist wrestlers in obtaining USA Wrestling membership cards to allow them to participate in USA Wrestling sponsored events.

To assist and facilitate the creation and development of work programs, summer and part-time internships with various Long Island and New York City corporate sponsors.

To assist and facilitate the creation and development of a foreign student/wrestler exchange program.

To encourage parents and fans to volunteer their time to assist in the development of youth wrestling programs.

To assist and facilitate the dissemination of information to the general public about the sport of wrestling.

To enhance and support media coverage of wrestling events.

To assist Long Island wrestlers in attending the Olympic training camp and in competing on a national and international level.

To offer membership to the general public in the Long Island Wrestling Association, Inc. and to collect membership dues and other contributions from such membership.

To solicit and collect contributions from individuals, groups, business and social organizations, corporations, foundations and governmental entities in order to finance the activities of the corporation.